Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

William & Mary Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

William & Mary Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2176; offers: 478; accepted: 21.97%; yield: 37.87%; LSAT median: 166; GPA median: 3.82
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 199; bar-required: 184 of 199 (92.46%); 251+ lawyer firms: 47 of 199 (23.62%); federal clerkships: 12 of 199 (6.03%); leading market: VIRGINIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 92.78%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.62%; difference: 10.16 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $38,734; full-time nonresident: $62,900
Grants (2024–25) 340 recipients (66%)

[1][2][3]

William & Mary Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name William & Mary Law School[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Williamsburg, VA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2176[1]
Acceptance rate 21.97%[1]
LSAT median 166[1]
GPA median 3.82[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $38,734; full-time nonresident: $62,900[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 184 of 199 (92.46%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 47 of 199 (23.62%)[3]
Federal clerkships 12 of 199 (6.03%)[3]
First-time bar passage 92.78%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 21.97% accepted; medians 166 LSAT / 3.82 GPA; yield 37.87%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $38,734; full-time nonresident: $62,900; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 340 recipients (66%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 184 of 199 (92.46%); lead market VIRGINIA; 251+ firms 47 of 199 (23.62%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 92.78%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10.16 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Williamsburg, VA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.82[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 21.97%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2176[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 478[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 37.87%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 181[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 184[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.53[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.94[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) April 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $38,734; full-time nonresident: $62,900[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $7,368; nonresident: $7,939[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,184; on campus: $25,184[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 340 recipients (66%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $21,782 / $29,302 / $37,112[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, VIRGINIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography VIRGINIA (73); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28); NEW YORK (19)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 184 of 199 (92.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 6 of 199 (3.02%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 47 of 199 (23.62%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 22 of 199 (11.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 17 of 199 (8.54%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 199[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 199 (2.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 12 of 199 (6.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 35 of 199 (17.59%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 3 of 199 (1.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 92.78%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.62%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 10.16 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 97.16%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 162 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 178 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 13 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Williamsburg, VA to VIRGINIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Williamsburg, VA
Reported employment geography VIRGINIA (73); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28); NEW YORK (19)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Williamsburg, VA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $38,734; full-time nonresident: $62,900; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 340 recipients (66%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 184 of 199 (92.46%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 47 of 199 (23.62%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 12 of 199 (6.03%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 VIRGINIA (73); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28); NEW YORK (19)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 92.78%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10.16 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for William & Mary Law School? applications: 2176; offers: 478; accepted: 21.97%; LSAT median: 166; GPA median: 3.82 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for William & Mary Law School? tuition: Full-time resident: $38,734; full-time nonresident: $62,900 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $7,368; nonresident: $7,939 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 340 recipients (66%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for William & Mary Law School? graduates: 199; bar-required: 184 of 199 (92.46%); 251+ lawyer firms: 47 of 199 (23.62%); federal clerkships: 12 of 199 (6.03%); reported geography: VIRGINIA (73); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28); NEW YORK (19) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for William & Mary Law School? first-time passage: 92.78% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.62% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10.16 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 97.16% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources