Widener University Commonwealth Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Widener University Commonwealth Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 909; offers: 549; accepted: 60.40%; yield: 28.42%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.33
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 105; bar-required: 81 of 105 (77.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 2 of 105 (1.90%); federal clerkships: 0 of 105 (0.00%); leading market: PENNSYLVANIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 68.93%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.99%; difference: -10.06 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time per credit: $1,875
Grants (2024–25) 379 recipients (95%)

[1][2][3]

Widener University Commonwealth Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Widener University Commonwealth Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Harrisburg, PA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 909[1]
Acceptance rate 60.40%[1]
LSAT median 150[1]
GPA median 3.33[1]
Tuition Full-time per credit: $1,875[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 81 of 105 (77.14%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 2 of 105 (1.90%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 105 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 68.93%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 60.40% accepted; medians 150 LSAT / 3.33 GPA; yield 28.42%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,875; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 379 recipients (95%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 81 of 105 (77.14%); lead market PENNSYLVANIA; 251+ firms 2 of 105 (1.90%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 68.93%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -10.06 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Harrisburg, PA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 17.05 17.16 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 28.23 28.42 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 60.40%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.42%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.33[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 909[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 549[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 147[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 2.98[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.64[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) July 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time per credit: $1,875[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $650[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $32,862[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 379 recipients (95%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $15,625 / $25,000 / $34,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, PENNSYLVANIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography PENNSYLVANIA (68); MARYLAND (4); NEW JERSEY (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 81 of 105 (77.14%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 13 of 105 (12.38%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 2 of 105 (1.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 21 of 105 (20.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 2 of 105 (1.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 105[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 8 of 105 (7.62%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 105 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 9 of 105 (8.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 105 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -10.06 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 68.93%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.99%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 76.32%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 72 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 137 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 8 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Harrisburg, PA to PENNSYLVANIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Harrisburg, PA
Reported employment geography PENNSYLVANIA (68); MARYLAND (4); NEW JERSEY (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Harrisburg, PA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time per credit: $1,875; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 379 recipients (95%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 81 of 105 (77.14%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 2 of 105 (1.90%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 105 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 PENNSYLVANIA (68); MARYLAND (4); NEW JERSEY (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 68.93%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -10.06 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Widener University Commonwealth Law School? applications: 909; offers: 549; accepted: 60.40%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.33 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Widener University Commonwealth Law School? tuition: Full-time per credit: $1,875 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $650 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 379 recipients (95%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Widener University Commonwealth Law School? graduates: 105; bar-required: 81 of 105 (77.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 2 of 105 (1.90%); federal clerkships: 0 of 105 (0.00%); reported geography: PENNSYLVANIA (68); MARYLAND (4); NEW JERSEY (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Widener University Commonwealth Law School? first-time passage: 68.93% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.99% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -10.06 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 76.32% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Widener University Commonwealth Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Harrisburg, PA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Widener University Commonwealth Law School: admissions-data definitions.
  • The PENNSYLVANIA (68) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Harrisburg, PA use bar-passage definitions. Widener University Commonwealth Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.