Washburn University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Washburn University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 549; offers: 255; accepted: 46.45%; yield: 53.33%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.68
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 99; bar-required: 86 of 99 (86.87%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 99 (3.03%); federal clerkships: 1 of 99 (1.01%); leading market: KANSAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 73.91%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.17%; difference: -10.26 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident per credit: $932; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,393
Grants (2024–25) 272 recipients (80%)

[1][2][3]

Washburn University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Washburn University School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Topeka, KS[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 549[1]
Acceptance rate 46.45%[1]
LSAT median 155[1]
GPA median 3.68[1]
Tuition Full-time resident per credit: $932; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,393[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 86 of 99 (86.87%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 3 of 99 (3.03%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 99 (1.01%)[3]
First-time bar passage 73.91%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 46.45% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.68 GPA; yield 53.33%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $932; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,393; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 272 recipients (80%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 86 of 99 (86.87%); lead market KANSAS; 251+ firms 3 of 99 (3.03%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 73.91%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -10.26 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Topeka, KS

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 46.45%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 53.33%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 137[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.68[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 549[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 255[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 136[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.37[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.88[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) August 1, December 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident per credit: $932; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,393[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,020[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $17,018; on campus: $16,043[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 272 recipients (80%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $11,915 / $15,000 / $21,500[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 16 of 86 (18.60%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, KANSAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography KANSAS (60); MISSOURI (13); COLORADO (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 86 of 99 (86.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 4 of 99 (4.04%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 3 of 99 (3.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 21 of 99 (21.21%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 99 (6.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 99[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 99 (5.05%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 99 (1.01%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 6 of 99 (6.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 99 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -10.26 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 73.91%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 84.17%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 89.00%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 40 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 97 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 18 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Topeka, KS to KANSAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Topeka, KS
Reported employment geography KANSAS (60); MISSOURI (13); COLORADO (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Topeka, KS, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident per credit: $932; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,393; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 272 recipients (80%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 86 of 99 (86.87%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 3 of 99 (3.03%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 99 (1.01%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 KANSAS (60); MISSOURI (13); COLORADO (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 73.91%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -10.26 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Washburn University School of Law? applications: 549; offers: 255; accepted: 46.45%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.68 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Washburn University School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $932; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,393 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,020 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 272 recipients (80%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Washburn University School of Law? graduates: 99; bar-required: 86 of 99 (86.87%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 99 (3.03%); federal clerkships: 1 of 99 (1.01%); reported geography: KANSAS (60); MISSOURI (13); COLORADO (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Washburn University School of Law? first-time passage: 73.91% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.17% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -10.26 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 89.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources