Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Vermont Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)
- 1.1 Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School) at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in South Royalton, VT
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, VERMONT Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — South Royalton, VT to VERMONT
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — South Royalton, VT, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)
| Status field | Rename record |
|---|---|
| Current official name | Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School) is the current official name[1] |
| Former TLS title / name | Vermont Law School |
| Canonical treatment | Move/redirect candidate; live target and inbound-link review required |
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1553; offers: 909; accepted: 58.53%; yield: 31.79%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.25 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 130; bar-required: 90 of 130 (69.23%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 130 (2.31%); federal clerkships: 0 of 130 (0.00%); leading market: VERMONT |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 67.91%; jurisdiction benchmark: 75.46%; difference: -7.55 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Disclosed full-time tuition: $55,382 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 550 recipients (99%) |
Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School) at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)[1] |
| Former name | Vermont Law School[1] |
| Type | Private[2] |
| Status | Renamed[1] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[1] |
| Location | South Royalton, VT[1] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[2] |
| Applications | 1553[2] |
| Acceptance rate | 58.53%[2] |
| LSAT median | 152[2] |
| GPA median | 3.25[2] |
| Tuition | Disclosed full-time tuition: $55,382[2] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[4] |
| Bar-required employment | 90 of 130 (69.23%)[4] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 3 of 130 (2.31%)[4] |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 130 (0.00%)[4] |
| First-time bar passage | 67.91%[3] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 58.53% accepted; medians 152 LSAT / 3.25 GPA; yield 31.79% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $55,382; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 550 recipients (99%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 90 of 130 (69.23%); lead market VERMONT; 251+ firms 3 of 130 (2.31%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 67.91%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -7.55 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in South Royalton, VT
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 58.53%[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 31.79%[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 290[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 152[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.25[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1553[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 909[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 289[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 148[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 157[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 2.81[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.61[2] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 15, 2026[2] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Disclosed full-time tuition: $55,382[2] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | Disclosed mandatory fees: $1,075[2] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Disclosed off-campus allowance: $23,952[2] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 550 recipients (99%)[2] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[2] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[2] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $18,000 / $28,000 / $41,250[2] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[2] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, VERMONT Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | VERMONT (33); NEW YORK (14); NEW JERSEY (7)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 90 of 130 (69.23%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 8 of 130 (6.15%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 3 of 130 (2.31%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 20 of 130 (15.38%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 14 of 130 (10.77%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 130[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 17 of 130 (13.08%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 0 of 130 (0.00%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 28 of 130 (21.54%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 1 of 130 (0.77%)[4] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -7.55 percentage points[3] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 67.91%[3] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 75.46%[3] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 79.44%[3] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[3] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 214 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 79 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 7 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — South Royalton, VT to VERMONT
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | South Royalton, VT |
| Reported employment geography | VERMONT (33); NEW YORK (14); NEW JERSEY (7) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — South Royalton, VT, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Disclosed full-time tuition: $55,382; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 550 recipients (99%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 90 of 130 (69.23%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 3 of 130 (2.31%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 130 (0.00%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 VERMONT (33); NEW YORK (14); NEW JERSEY (7) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 67.91%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -7.55 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)? | applications: 1553; offers: 909; accepted: 58.53%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.25 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[2] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)? | tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $55,382 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Disclosed mandatory fees: $1,075 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 550 recipients (99%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[2] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)? | graduates: 130; bar-required: 90 of 130 (69.23%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 130 (2.31%); federal clerkships: 0 of 130 (0.00%); reported geography: VERMONT (33); NEW YORK (14); NEW JERSEY (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[4] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)? | first-time passage: 67.91% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 75.46% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -7.55 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 79.44% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[3] |
Methodology and Sources
- Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School)'s evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the South Royalton, VT record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Vermont Law School (part of Vermont Law and Graduate School): admissions-data definitions.
- The VERMONT (33) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for South Royalton, VT use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), vermontlaw.edu (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.20 2.21 2.22 2.23 2.24 2.25 2.26 2.27 2.28 2.29 2.30 2.31 2.32 2.33 2.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.00 4.01 4.02 4.03 4.04 4.05 4.06 4.07 4.08 4.09 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15 4.16 4.17 4.18 4.19 4.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).