Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Vanderbilt Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Vanderbilt University Law School
- 1.1 Vanderbilt University Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Nashville, TN
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TENNESSEE Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Nashville, TN to TENNESSEE
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Nashville, TN, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Vanderbilt University Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 6124; offers: 812; accepted: 13.26%; yield: 20.94%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.91 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 167; bar-required: 165 of 167 (98.80%); 251+ lawyer firms: 94 of 167 (56.29%); federal clerkships: 18 of 167 (10.78%); leading market: TENNESSEE |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 94.64%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.93%; difference: 12.71 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $76,440 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 453 recipients (90%) |
Vanderbilt University Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Vanderbilt University Law School[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Nashville, TN[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 6124[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 13.26%[1] |
| LSAT median | 170[1] |
| GPA median | 3.91[1] |
| Tuition | $76,440[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 165 of 167 (98.80%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 94 of 167 (56.29%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 18 of 167 (10.78%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 94.64%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 13.26% accepted; medians 170 LSAT / 3.91 GPA; yield 20.94% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $76,440; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 453 recipients (90%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 165 of 167 (98.80%); lead market TENNESSEE; 251+ firms 94 of 167 (56.29%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.64%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.71 percentage points |
Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Nashville, TN
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 170[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.91[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 13.26%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 6124[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 812[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 20.94%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 170[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 172[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 167[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 171[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.77[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.97[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 1[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $76,440[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $2,359[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $34,934; on campus: $34,934[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 453 recipients (90%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $17,500 / $32,792 / $44,927[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TENNESSEE Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 94 of 167 (56.29%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 18 of 167 (10.78%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 165 of 167 (98.80%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 167[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Employment geography | TENNESSEE (33); NEW YORK (26); CALIFORNIA (16)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 0 of 167 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 0 of 167 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 6 of 167 (3.59%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 11 of 167 (6.59%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 8 of 167 (4.79%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 5 of 167 (2.99%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 94.64%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 81.93%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 12.71 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 98.47%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 96 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 61 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 32 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Nashville, TN to TENNESSEE
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Nashville, TN |
| Reported employment geography | TENNESSEE (33); NEW YORK (26); CALIFORNIA (16) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Nashville, TN, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $76,440; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 453 recipients (90%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 165 of 167 (98.80%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 94 of 167 (56.29%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 18 of 167 (10.78%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TENNESSEE (33); NEW YORK (26); CALIFORNIA (16) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.64%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.71 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Vanderbilt University Law School? | applications: 6124; offers: 812; accepted: 13.26%; LSAT median: 170; GPA median: 3.91 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Vanderbilt University Law School? | tuition: $76,440 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,359 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 453 recipients (90%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Vanderbilt University Law School? | graduates: 167; bar-required: 165 of 167 (98.80%); 251+ lawyer firms: 94 of 167 (56.29%); federal clerkships: 18 of 167 (10.78%); reported geography: TENNESSEE (33); NEW YORK (26); CALIFORNIA (16) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Vanderbilt University Law School? | first-time passage: 94.64% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.93% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.71 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.47% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Vanderbilt University Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Nashville, TN record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Vanderbilt University Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The TENNESSEE (33) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Nashville, TN use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).