Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
University of Wyoming College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Wyoming College of Law
- 1.1 University of Wyoming College of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Laramie, WY
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, WYOMING Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Laramie, WY to WYOMING
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Laramie, WY, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Wyoming College of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 483; offers: 173; accepted: 35.82%; yield: 41.04%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.55 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 64; bar-required: 55 of 64 (85.94%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 64 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 2 of 64 (3.12%); leading market: WYOMING |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 83.05%; jurisdiction benchmark: 76.01%; difference: 7.04 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident per credit: $576; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,229 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 203 recipients (89%) |
University of Wyoming College of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Wyoming College of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Laramie, WY[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 483[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 35.82%[1] |
| LSAT median | 156[1] |
| GPA median | 3.55[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident per credit: $576; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,229[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 55 of 64 (85.94%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 0 of 64 (0.00%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 64 (3.12%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 83.05%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 35.82% accepted; medians 156 LSAT / 3.55 GPA; yield 41.04% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $576; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,229; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 203 recipients (89%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 55 of 64 (85.94%); lead market WYOMING; 251+ firms 0 of 64 (0.00%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 83.05%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 7.04 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Laramie, WY
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 35.82%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 41.04%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 74[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 156[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.55[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 483[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 173[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 71[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 153[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.32[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.80[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident per credit: $576; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,229[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,964[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $17,600; on campus: $20,700[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 203 recipients (89%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $6,000 / $8,000 / $13,460[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 3 of 67 (4.48%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, WYOMING Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | WYOMING (30); COLORADO (15); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 55 of 64 (85.94%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 3 of 64 (4.69%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 0 of 64 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 16 of 64 (25.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 8 of 64 (12.50%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 64[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 1 of 64 (1.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 64 (3.12%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 1 of 64 (1.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 64 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 83.05%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 76.01%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 7.04 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 92.54%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 100 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 96 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 5 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Laramie, WY to WYOMING
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Laramie, WY |
| Reported employment geography | WYOMING (30); COLORADO (15); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Laramie, WY, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident per credit: $576; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,229; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 203 recipients (89%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 55 of 64 (85.94%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 0 of 64 (0.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 64 (3.12%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 WYOMING (30); COLORADO (15); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 83.05%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 7.04 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Wyoming College of Law? | applications: 483; offers: 173; accepted: 35.82%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.55 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Wyoming College of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $576; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,229 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,964 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 203 recipients (89%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Wyoming College of Law? | graduates: 64; bar-required: 55 of 64 (85.94%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 64 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 2 of 64 (3.12%); reported geography: WYOMING (30); COLORADO (15); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Wyoming College of Law? | first-time passage: 83.05% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 76.01% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 7.04 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.54% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Wyoming College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Laramie, WY record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Wyoming College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The WYOMING (30) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Laramie, WY use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).