Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Wisconsin Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Wisconsin Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2479; offers: 474; accepted: 19.12%; yield: 46.41%; LSAT median: 167; GPA median: 3.81
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 255; bar-required: 233 of 255 (91.37%); 251+ lawyer firms: 49 of 255 (19.22%); federal clerkships: 9 of 255 (3.53%); leading market: WISCONSIN
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 75%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.35%; difference: -6.35 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $36,526; full-time nonresident: $53,640
Grants (2024–25) 631 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

University of Wisconsin Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Wisconsin Law School[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2479[1]
Acceptance rate 19.12%[1]
LSAT median 167[1]
GPA median 3.81[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $36,526; full-time nonresident: $53,640[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 233 of 255 (91.37%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 49 of 255 (19.22%)[3]
Federal clerkships 9 of 255 (3.53%)[3]
First-time bar passage 75%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 19.12% accepted; medians 167 LSAT / 3.81 GPA; yield 46.41%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $36,526; full-time nonresident: $53,640; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 631 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 233 of 255 (91.37%); lead market WISCONSIN; 251+ firms 49 of 255 (19.22%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 75%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -6.35 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.81[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 19.12%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2479[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 474[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 46.41%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 220[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 224[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.61[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.93[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) November 28, 2025 (Early Decision); April 1, 2026 (Regular Decision); July 1, 2026 (Transfer)[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $36,526; full-time nonresident: $53,640[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,660[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,056; on campus: $25,056[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 631 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $15,000 / $35,000 / $52,332[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, WISCONSIN Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography WISCONSIN (141); ILLINOIS (32); MINNESOTA (11)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 233 of 255 (91.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 5 of 255 (1.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 49 of 255 (19.22%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 39 of 255 (15.29%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 28 of 255 (10.98%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 255[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 12 of 255 (4.71%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 9 of 255 (3.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 6 of 255 (2.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 8 of 255 (3.14%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -6.35 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 75%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.35%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 100.00%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 324 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 280 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 29 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to WISCONSIN

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography WISCONSIN (141); ILLINOIS (32); MINNESOTA (11)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $36,526; full-time nonresident: $53,640; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 631 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 233 of 255 (91.37%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 49 of 255 (19.22%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 9 of 255 (3.53%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 WISCONSIN (141); ILLINOIS (32); MINNESOTA (11)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 75%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -6.35 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Wisconsin Law School? applications: 2479; offers: 474; accepted: 19.12%; LSAT median: 167; GPA median: 3.81 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Wisconsin Law School? tuition: Full-time resident: $36,526; full-time nonresident: $53,640 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,660 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 631 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Wisconsin Law School? graduates: 255; bar-required: 233 of 255 (91.37%); 251+ lawyer firms: 49 of 255 (19.22%); federal clerkships: 9 of 255 (3.53%); reported geography: WISCONSIN (141); ILLINOIS (32); MINNESOTA (11) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Wisconsin Law School? first-time passage: 75% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.35% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -6.35 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 100.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources