Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Virginia School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Virginia School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 6734; offers: 685; accepted: 10.17%; yield: 44.09%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.99
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 308; bar-required: 302 of 308 (98.05%); 251+ lawyer firms: 208 of 308 (67.53%); federal clerkships: 33 of 308 (10.71%); leading market: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 95.11%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.85%; difference: 10.26 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $74,078; full-time nonresident: $76,396
Grants (2024–25) 607 recipients (66%)

[1][2][3]

University of Virginia School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Virginia School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Charlottesville, VA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 6734[1]
Acceptance rate 10.17%[1]
LSAT median 173[1]
GPA median 3.99[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $74,078; full-time nonresident: $76,396[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 302 of 308 (98.05%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 208 of 308 (67.53%)[3]
Federal clerkships 33 of 308 (10.71%)[3]
First-time bar passage 95.11%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 10.17% accepted; medians 173 LSAT / 3.99 GPA; yield 44.09%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $74,078; full-time nonresident: $76,396; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 607 recipients (66%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 302 of 308 (98.05%); lead market DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA; 251+ firms 208 of 308 (67.53%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.11%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10.26 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Charlottesville, VA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.99[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 10.17%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 6734[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 685[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 44.09%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 302[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 309[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 175[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.83[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 4.04[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 03/01/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $74,078; full-time nonresident: $76,396[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $3,822; nonresident: $4,504[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $28,770; on campus: $28,770[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 607 recipients (66%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $25,000 / $35,000 / $50,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 208 of 308 (67.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 33 of 308 (10.71%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 302 of 308 (98.05%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 308[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (87); NEW YORK (75); CALIFORNIA (28)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 2 of 308 (0.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 3 of 308 (0.97%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 4 of 308 (1.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 15 of 308 (4.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 18 of 308 (5.84%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 9 of 308 (2.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 95.11%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 84.85%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 10.26 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 100.00%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 425 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 59 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 0 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Charlottesville, VA to DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Charlottesville, VA
Reported employment geography DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (87); NEW YORK (75); CALIFORNIA (28)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Charlottesville, VA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $74,078; full-time nonresident: $76,396; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 607 recipients (66%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 302 of 308 (98.05%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 208 of 308 (67.53%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 33 of 308 (10.71%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (87); NEW YORK (75); CALIFORNIA (28)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.11%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10.26 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Virginia School of Law? applications: 6734; offers: 685; accepted: 10.17%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.99 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Virginia School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $74,078; full-time nonresident: $76,396 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $3,822; nonresident: $4,504 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 607 recipients (66%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Virginia School of Law? graduates: 308; bar-required: 302 of 308 (98.05%); 251+ lawyer firms: 208 of 308 (67.53%); federal clerkships: 33 of 308 (10.71%); reported geography: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (87); NEW YORK (75); CALIFORNIA (28) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Virginia School of Law? first-time passage: 95.11% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.85% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10.26 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 100.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources