Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
University of Tennessee College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Tennessee Winston College of Law
- 1.1 University of Tennessee Winston College of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Knoxville, TN
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TENNESSEE Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Knoxville, TN to TENNESSEE
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Knoxville, TN, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Tennessee Winston College of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 2176; offers: 539; accepted: 24.77%; yield: 25.79%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.89 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 124; bar-required: 110 of 124 (88.71%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 124 (13.71%); federal clerkships: 6 of 124 (4.84%); leading market: TENNESSEE |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 85.6%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.01%; difference: 5.59 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $16,696; full-time nonresident: $35,140 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 358 recipients (89%) |
University of Tennessee Winston College of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Tennessee Winston College of Law[4] |
| Former name | University of Tennessee College of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Knoxville, TN[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 2176[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 24.77%[1] |
| LSAT median | 164[1] |
| GPA median | 3.89[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $16,696; full-time nonresident: $35,140[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 110 of 124 (88.71%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 17 of 124 (13.71%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 6 of 124 (4.84%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 85.6%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 24.77% accepted; medians 164 LSAT / 3.89 GPA; yield 25.79% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $16,696; full-time nonresident: $35,140; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 358 recipients (89%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 110 of 124 (88.71%); lead market TENNESSEE; 251+ firms 17 of 124 (13.71%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.6%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 5.59 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Knoxville, TN
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.89[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 24.77%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 2176[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 539[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 25.79%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 139[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 140[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 166[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.67[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.95[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | August 7, 2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $16,696; full-time nonresident: $35,140[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | Resident: $3,866; nonresident: $4,182[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $26,216; on campus: $26,216[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 358 recipients (89%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $8,000 / $10,550 / $14,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TENNESSEE Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | TENNESSEE (81); NORTH CAROLINA (7); GEORGIA (4)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 110 of 124 (88.71%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 2 of 124 (1.61%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 17 of 124 (13.71%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 11 of 124 (8.87%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 8 of 124 (6.45%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 124[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 5 of 124 (4.03%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 6 of 124 (4.84%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 8 of 124 (6.45%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 124 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 85.6%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 80.01%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 5.59 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 92.79%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 118 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 69 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 23 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Knoxville, TN to TENNESSEE
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Knoxville, TN |
| Reported employment geography | TENNESSEE (81); NORTH CAROLINA (7); GEORGIA (4) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Knoxville, TN, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $16,696; full-time nonresident: $35,140; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 358 recipients (89%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 110 of 124 (88.71%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 17 of 124 (13.71%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 6 of 124 (4.84%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TENNESSEE (81); NORTH CAROLINA (7); GEORGIA (4) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.6%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 5.59 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Tennessee Winston College of Law? | applications: 2176; offers: 539; accepted: 24.77%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.89 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Tennessee Winston College of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $16,696; full-time nonresident: $35,140 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $3,866; nonresident: $4,182 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 358 recipients (89%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Tennessee Winston College of Law? | graduates: 124; bar-required: 110 of 124 (88.71%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 124 (13.71%); federal clerkships: 6 of 124 (4.84%); reported geography: TENNESSEE (81); NORTH CAROLINA (7); GEORGIA (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Tennessee Winston College of Law? | first-time passage: 85.6% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.01% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 5.59 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.79% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Tennessee Winston College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Knoxville, TN record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Tennessee Winston College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The TENNESSEE (81) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Knoxville, TN use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).