Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
University of St. Thomas School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of St. Thomas School of Law
- 1.1 University of St. Thomas School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Minneapolis, MN
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MINNESOTA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Minneapolis, MN to MINNESOTA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Minneapolis, MN, Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of St. Thomas School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 847; offers: 488; accepted: 57.62%; yield: 33.61%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.72 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 149; bar-required: 123 of 149 (82.55%); 251+ lawyer firms: 9 of 149 (6.04%); federal clerkships: 2 of 149 (1.34%); leading market: MINNESOTA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 85.14%; jurisdiction benchmark: 86.61%; difference: -1.47 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $50,998 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 474 recipients (100%) |
University of St. Thomas School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of St. Thomas School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Minneapolis, MN[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 847[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 57.62%[1] |
| LSAT median | 159[1] |
| GPA median | 3.72[1] |
| Tuition | $50,998[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 123 of 149 (82.55%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 9 of 149 (6.04%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 149 (1.34%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 85.14%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 57.62% accepted; medians 159 LSAT / 3.72 GPA; yield 33.61% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $50,998; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 474 recipients (100%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 123 of 149 (82.55%); lead market MINNESOTA; 251+ firms 9 of 149 (6.04%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.14%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -1.47 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Minneapolis, MN
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 57.62%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 33.61%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 166[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 159[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.72[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 847[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 488[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 162[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.46[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.88[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 8/01/2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $50,998[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $634[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $27,408; on campus: $27,408[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 474 recipients (100%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $19,678 / $26,865 / $34,490[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MINNESOTA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | MINNESOTA (125); WISCONSIN (4); ILLINOIS (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 123 of 149 (82.55%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 10 of 149 (6.71%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 9 of 149 (6.04%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 12 of 149 (8.05%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 12 of 149 (8.05%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 149[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 14 of 149 (9.40%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 149 (1.34%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 25 of 149 (16.78%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 5 of 149 (3.36%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 85.14%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 86.61%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -1.47 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 95.10%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 113 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 825 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 10 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Minneapolis, MN to MINNESOTA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Minneapolis, MN |
| Reported employment geography | MINNESOTA (125); WISCONSIN (4); ILLINOIS (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Minneapolis, MN, Near Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $50,998; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 474 recipients (100%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 123 of 149 (82.55%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 9 of 149 (6.04%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 149 (1.34%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MINNESOTA (125); WISCONSIN (4); ILLINOIS (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.14%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -1.47 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of St. Thomas School of Law? | applications: 847; offers: 488; accepted: 57.62%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.72 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of St. Thomas School of Law? | tuition: $50,998 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $634 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 474 recipients (100%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of St. Thomas School of Law? | graduates: 149; bar-required: 123 of 149 (82.55%); 251+ lawyer firms: 9 of 149 (6.04%); federal clerkships: 2 of 149 (1.34%); reported geography: MINNESOTA (125); WISCONSIN (4); ILLINOIS (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of St. Thomas School of Law? | first-time passage: 85.14% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 86.61% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -1.47 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.10% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of St. Thomas School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Minneapolis, MN record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of St. Thomas School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The MINNESOTA (125) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Minneapolis, MN use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).