Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of San Diego School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of San Diego, School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 4241; offers: 997; accepted: 23.51%; yield: 23.97%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.84
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 236; bar-required: 210 of 236 (88.98%); 251+ lawyer firms: 41 of 236 (17.37%); federal clerkships: 5 of 236 (2.12%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 86.73%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.3%; difference: 4.43 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $66,950
Grants (2024–25) 684 recipients (91%)

[1][2][3]

University of San Diego, School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of San Diego, School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location San Diego, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 4241[1]
Acceptance rate 23.51%[1]
LSAT median 163[1]
GPA median 3.84[1]
Tuition $66,950[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 210 of 236 (88.98%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 41 of 236 (17.37%)[3]
Federal clerkships 5 of 236 (2.12%)[3]
First-time bar passage 86.73%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 23.51% accepted; medians 163 LSAT / 3.84 GPA; yield 23.97%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $66,950; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 684 recipients (91%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 210 of 236 (88.98%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 41 of 236 (17.37%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.73%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 4.43 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in San Diego, CA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.84[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 23.51%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 4241[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 997[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 23.97%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 239[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 240[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.59[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.92[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) December 1, February 1 and July 31[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $66,950[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $801[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $39,197; on campus: $39,197[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 684 recipients (91%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $27,375 / $32,000 / $50,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 25 of 234 (10.68%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (207); COLORADO (3); MISSOURI (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 210 of 236 (88.98%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 0 of 236 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 41 of 236 (17.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 17 of 236 (7.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 15 of 236 (6.36%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 236[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 24 of 236 (10.17%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 5 of 236 (2.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 4 of 236 (1.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 18 of 236 (7.63%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 86.73%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.3%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 4.43 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.83%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 417 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 428 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 184 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — San Diego, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location San Diego, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (207); COLORADO (3); MISSOURI (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — San Diego, CA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $66,950; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 684 recipients (91%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 210 of 236 (88.98%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 41 of 236 (17.37%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 5 of 236 (2.12%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (207); COLORADO (3); MISSOURI (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 86.73%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 4.43 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of San Diego, School of Law? applications: 4241; offers: 997; accepted: 23.51%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.84 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of San Diego, School of Law? tuition: $66,950 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $801 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 684 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of San Diego, School of Law? graduates: 236; bar-required: 210 of 236 (88.98%); 251+ lawyer firms: 41 of 236 (17.37%); federal clerkships: 5 of 236 (2.12%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (207); COLORADO (3); MISSOURI (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of San Diego, School of Law? first-time passage: 86.73% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.3% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 4.43 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.83% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources