University of Puerto Rico School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Puerto Rico
- 1.1 University of Puerto Rico at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, PUERTO RICO Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to PUERTO RICO
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Puerto Rico
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 383; offers: 152; accepted: 39.69%; yield: 80.26%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.77 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 124; bar-required: 62 of 124 (50.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 124 (2.42%); federal clerkships: 1 of 124 (0.81%); leading market: PUERTO RICO |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 75.68%; jurisdiction benchmark: 54.95%; difference: 20.73 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time per credit: $305 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 226 recipients (50%) |
University of Puerto Rico at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Puerto Rico[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 383[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 39.69%[1] |
| LSAT median | 152[1] |
| GPA median | 3.77[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time per credit: $305[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 62 of 124 (50.00%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 3 of 124 (2.42%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 124 (0.81%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 75.68%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 39.69% accepted; medians 152 LSAT / 3.77 GPA; yield 80.26% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time per credit: $305; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 226 recipients (50%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 62 of 124 (50.00%); lead market PUERTO RICO; 251+ firms 3 of 124 (2.42%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 75.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 20.73 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 31.59 | 31.85 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 79.61 | 80.26 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 39.69%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 80.26%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 122[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.77[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 383[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 122[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 146[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 156[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.57[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.90[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | March 31[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time per credit: $305[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $600[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $23,501; on campus: $23,501[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 226 recipients (50%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $1,000 / $1,000 / $1,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, PUERTO RICO Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | PUERTO RICO (89); FLORIDA (2); TEXAS (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 62 of 124 (50.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 22 of 124 (17.74%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 3 of 124 (2.42%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 17 of 124 (13.71%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 4 of 124 (3.23%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 124[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 14 of 124 (11.29%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 124 (0.81%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 9 of 124 (7.26%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 124 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 75.68%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 54.95%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 20.73 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 81.34%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 280 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 59 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 7 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to PUERTO RICO
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | home-jurisdiction context |
| Reported employment geography | PUERTO RICO (89); FLORIDA (2); TEXAS (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time per credit: $305; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 226 recipients (50%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 62 of 124 (50.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 3 of 124 (2.42%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 124 (0.81%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 PUERTO RICO (89); FLORIDA (2); TEXAS (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 75.68%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 20.73 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Puerto Rico? | applications: 383; offers: 152; accepted: 39.69%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.77 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Puerto Rico? | tuition: Full-time per credit: $305 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $600 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 226 recipients (50%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Puerto Rico? | graduates: 124; bar-required: 62 of 124 (50.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 3 of 124 (2.42%); federal clerkships: 1 of 124 (0.81%); reported geography: PUERTO RICO (89); FLORIDA (2); TEXAS (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Puerto Rico? | first-time passage: 75.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 54.95% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 20.73 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 81.34% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Puerto Rico's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Puerto Rico: admissions-data definitions.
- The PUERTO RICO (89) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions. University of Puerto Rico's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).