Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Pittsburgh School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Pittsburgh School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1606; offers: 560; accepted: 34.87%; yield: 27.68%; LSAT median: 160; GPA median: 3.54
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 122; bar-required: 100 of 122 (81.97%); 251+ lawyer firms: 25 of 122 (20.49%); federal clerkships: 4 of 122 (3.28%); leading market: PENNSYLVANIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 93.04%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.08%; difference: 12.96 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $39,936; full-time nonresident: $53,434
Grants (2024–25) 305 recipients (82%)

[1][2][3]

University of Pittsburgh School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Pittsburgh School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Pittsburgh, PA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1606[1]
Acceptance rate 34.87%[1]
LSAT median 160[1]
GPA median 3.54[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $39,936; full-time nonresident: $53,434[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 100 of 122 (81.97%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 25 of 122 (20.49%)[3]
Federal clerkships 4 of 122 (3.28%)[3]
First-time bar passage 93.04%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 34.87% accepted; medians 160 LSAT / 3.54 GPA; yield 27.68%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $39,936; full-time nonresident: $53,434; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 305 recipients (82%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 100 of 122 (81.97%); lead market PENNSYLVANIA; 251+ firms 25 of 122 (20.49%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.04%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.96 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Pittsburgh, PA

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 34.87%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 27.68%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.54[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1606[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 560[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.26[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.74[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) May 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $39,936; full-time nonresident: $53,434[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,697[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $20,346; on campus: $20,346[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 305 recipients (82%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $24,000 / $30,000 / $38,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, PENNSYLVANIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography PENNSYLVANIA (87); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 100 of 122 (81.97%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 7 of 122 (5.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 25 of 122 (20.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 11 of 122 (9.02%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 15 of 122 (12.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 122[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 7 of 122 (5.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 4 of 122 (3.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 4 of 122 (3.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 122 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 93.04%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.08%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 12.96 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.19%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 173 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 72 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 23 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Pittsburgh, PA to PENNSYLVANIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Pittsburgh, PA
Reported employment geography PENNSYLVANIA (87); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Pittsburgh, PA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $39,936; full-time nonresident: $53,434; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 305 recipients (82%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 100 of 122 (81.97%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 25 of 122 (20.49%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 4 of 122 (3.28%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 PENNSYLVANIA (87); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.04%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.96 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Pittsburgh School of Law? applications: 1606; offers: 560; accepted: 34.87%; LSAT median: 160; GPA median: 3.54 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Pittsburgh School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $39,936; full-time nonresident: $53,434 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,697 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 305 recipients (82%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Pittsburgh School of Law? graduates: 122; bar-required: 100 of 122 (81.97%); 251+ lawyer firms: 25 of 122 (20.49%); federal clerkships: 4 of 122 (3.28%); reported geography: PENNSYLVANIA (87); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (5); NEW YORK (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Pittsburgh School of Law? first-time passage: 93.04% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.08% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.96 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.19% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources