Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
University of Oregon School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Oregon School of Law
- 1.1 University of Oregon School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Eugene, OR
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OREGON Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Eugene, OR to OREGON
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Eugene, OR, Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Oregon School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1850; offers: 1017; accepted: 54.97%; yield: 18.19%; LSAT median: 160; GPA median: 3.62 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 142; bar-required: 119 of 142 (83.80%); 251+ lawyer firms: 8 of 142 (5.63%); federal clerkships: 3 of 142 (2.11%); leading market: OREGON |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 79.17%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.11%; difference: 1.06 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $47,240; full-time nonresident: $59,495 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 338 recipients (74%) |
University of Oregon School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Oregon School of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Eugene, OR[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1850[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 54.97%[1] |
| LSAT median | 160[1] |
| GPA median | 3.62[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $47,240; full-time nonresident: $59,495[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 119 of 142 (83.80%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 8 of 142 (5.63%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 3 of 142 (2.11%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 79.17%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 54.97% accepted; medians 160 LSAT / 3.62 GPA; yield 18.19% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $47,240; full-time nonresident: $59,495; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 338 recipients (74%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 119 of 142 (83.80%); lead market OREGON; 251+ firms 8 of 142 (5.63%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.17%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 1.06 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Eugene, OR
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 54.97%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 18.19%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 186[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.62[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1850[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 1017[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 185[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 162[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.32[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.79[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | March 1, 2024[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $47,240; full-time nonresident: $59,495[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,372[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $22,020; on campus: $22,020[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 338 recipients (74%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $15,000 / $25,000 / $35,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OREGON Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | OREGON (69); CALIFORNIA (12); WASHINGTON (11)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 119 of 142 (83.80%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 13 of 142 (9.15%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 8 of 142 (5.63%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 16 of 142 (11.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 14 of 142 (9.86%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 142[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 9 of 142 (6.34%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 3 of 142 (2.11%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 19 of 142 (13.38%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 1 of 142 (0.70%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 79.17%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 78.11%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 1.06 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 93.29%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 177 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 124 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 6 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Eugene, OR to OREGON
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Eugene, OR |
| Reported employment geography | OREGON (69); CALIFORNIA (12); WASHINGTON (11) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Eugene, OR, Near Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $47,240; full-time nonresident: $59,495; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 338 recipients (74%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 119 of 142 (83.80%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 8 of 142 (5.63%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 142 (2.11%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OREGON (69); CALIFORNIA (12); WASHINGTON (11) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.17%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 1.06 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Oregon School of Law? | applications: 1850; offers: 1017; accepted: 54.97%; LSAT median: 160; GPA median: 3.62 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Oregon School of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $47,240; full-time nonresident: $59,495 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,372 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 338 recipients (74%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Oregon School of Law? | graduates: 142; bar-required: 119 of 142 (83.80%); 251+ lawyer firms: 8 of 142 (5.63%); federal clerkships: 3 of 142 (2.11%); reported geography: OREGON (69); CALIFORNIA (12); WASHINGTON (11) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Oregon School of Law? | first-time passage: 79.17% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.11% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 1.06 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.29% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Oregon School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Eugene, OR record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Oregon School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The OREGON (69) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Eugene, OR use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).