University of North Texas Dallas College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of North Texas Dallas College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1883; offers: 456; accepted: 24.22%; yield: 27.85%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.41
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 120; bar-required: 87 of 120 (72.50%); 251+ lawyer firms: 6 of 120 (5.00%); federal clerkships: 3 of 120 (2.50%); leading market: TEXAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 79.67%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.52%; difference: -2.85 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident per credit: $562; full-time nonresident per credit: $977
Grants (2024–25) 237 recipients (54%)

[1][2][3]

University of North Texas Dallas College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of North Texas Dallas College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1883[1]
Acceptance rate 24.22%[1]
LSAT median 153[1]
GPA median 3.41[1]
Tuition Full-time resident per credit: $562; full-time nonresident per credit: $977[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 87 of 120 (72.50%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 6 of 120 (5.00%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 120 (2.50%)[3]
First-time bar passage 79.67%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 24.22% accepted; medians 153 LSAT / 3.41 GPA; yield 27.85%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $562; full-time nonresident per credit: $977; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 237 recipients (54%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 87 of 120 (72.50%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 6 of 120 (5.00%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.67%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -2.85 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.41[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 24.22%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1883[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 456[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 27.85%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 127[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 130[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.18[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.66[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 15[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident per credit: $562; full-time nonresident per credit: $977[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,901[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $24,638[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 237 recipients (54%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $2,000 / $5,000 / $7,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography TEXAS (95); NEW YORK (4); CALIFORNIA (1)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 87 of 120 (72.50%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 11 of 120 (9.17%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 6 of 120 (5.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 19 of 120 (15.83%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 5 of 120 (4.17%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 120[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 6 of 120 (5.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 120 (2.50%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 0 of 120 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 120 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -2.85 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 79.67%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.52%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 92.13%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 120 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 89 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 9 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to TEXAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography TEXAS (95); NEW YORK (4); CALIFORNIA (1)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident per credit: $562; full-time nonresident per credit: $977; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 237 recipients (54%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 87 of 120 (72.50%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 6 of 120 (5.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 120 (2.50%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (95); NEW YORK (4); CALIFORNIA (1)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 79.67%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -2.85 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of North Texas Dallas College of Law? applications: 1883; offers: 456; accepted: 24.22%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.41 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of North Texas Dallas College of Law? tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $562; full-time nonresident per credit: $977 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,901 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 237 recipients (54%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of North Texas Dallas College of Law? graduates: 120; bar-required: 87 of 120 (72.50%); 251+ lawyer firms: 6 of 120 (5.00%); federal clerkships: 3 of 120 (2.50%); reported geography: TEXAS (95); NEW YORK (4); CALIFORNIA (1) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of North Texas Dallas College of Law? first-time passage: 79.67% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.52% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -2.85 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.13% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • University of North Texas Dallas College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for University of North Texas Dallas College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The TEXAS (95) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions.