Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Minnesota Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Minnesota Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3405; offers: 909; accepted: 26.70%; yield: 24.75%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.88
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 222; bar-required: 203 of 222 (91.44%); 251+ lawyer firms: 52 of 222 (23.42%); federal clerkships: 7 of 222 (3.15%); leading market: MINNESOTA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 95.31%; jurisdiction benchmark: 85.31%; difference: 10 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $51,440; full-time nonresident: $61,845
Grants (2024–25) 603 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

University of Minnesota Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Minnesota Law School[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3405[1]
Acceptance rate 26.70%[1]
LSAT median 171[1]
GPA median 3.88[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $51,440; full-time nonresident: $61,845[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 203 of 222 (91.44%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 52 of 222 (23.42%)[3]
Federal clerkships 7 of 222 (3.15%)[3]
First-time bar passage 95.31%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 26.70% accepted; medians 171 LSAT / 3.88 GPA; yield 24.75%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $51,440; full-time nonresident: $61,845; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 603 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 203 of 222 (91.44%); lead market MINNESOTA; 251+ firms 52 of 222 (23.42%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.31%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.88[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 26.70%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3405[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 909[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 24.75%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 225[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 228[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.62[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.95[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 06/01/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $51,440; full-time nonresident: $61,845[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,678[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $19,600; on campus: $19,600[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 603 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $25,000 / $35,000 / $48,528[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MINNESOTA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography MINNESOTA (122); ILLINOIS (21); CALIFORNIA (10)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 203 of 222 (91.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 4 of 222 (1.80%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 52 of 222 (23.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 20 of 222 (9.01%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 23 of 222 (10.36%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 222[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 9 of 222 (4.05%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 7 of 222 (3.15%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 51 of 222 (22.97%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 4 of 222 (1.80%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 95.31%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 85.31%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 10 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.08%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 248 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 411 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 42 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to MINNESOTA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography MINNESOTA (122); ILLINOIS (21); CALIFORNIA (10)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $51,440; full-time nonresident: $61,845; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 603 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 203 of 222 (91.44%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 52 of 222 (23.42%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 7 of 222 (3.15%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MINNESOTA (122); ILLINOIS (21); CALIFORNIA (10)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.31%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Minnesota Law School? applications: 3405; offers: 909; accepted: 26.70%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.88 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Minnesota Law School? tuition: Full-time resident: $51,440; full-time nonresident: $61,845 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,678 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 603 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Minnesota Law School? graduates: 222; bar-required: 203 of 222 (91.44%); 251+ lawyer firms: 52 of 222 (23.42%); federal clerkships: 7 of 222 (3.15%); reported geography: MINNESOTA (122); ILLINOIS (21); CALIFORNIA (10) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Minnesota Law School? first-time passage: 95.31% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 85.31% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.08% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources