University of Massachusetts School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1311; offers: 684; accepted: 52.17%; yield: 20.47%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.36
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 98; bar-required: 67 of 98 (68.37%); 251+ lawyer firms: 1 of 98 (1.02%); federal clerkships: 0 of 98 (0.00%); leading market: MASSACHUSETTS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 62.63%; jurisdiction benchmark: 83.35%; difference: -20.72 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $31,766; full-time nonresident: $41,565
Grants (2024–25) 319 recipients (84%)

[1][2][3]

University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location North Dartmouth, MA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1311[1]
Acceptance rate 52.17%[1]
LSAT median 152[1]
GPA median 3.36[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $31,766; full-time nonresident: $41,565[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 67 of 98 (68.37%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 1 of 98 (1.02%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 98 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 62.63%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 52.17% accepted; medians 152 LSAT / 3.36 GPA; yield 20.47%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $31,766; full-time nonresident: $41,565; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 319 recipients (84%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 67 of 98 (68.37%); lead market MASSACHUSETTS; 251+ firms 1 of 98 (1.02%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 62.63%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -20.72 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in North Dartmouth, MA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 10.53 10.68 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 20.18 20.47 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 52.17%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 20.47%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 141[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.36[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1311[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 684[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 140[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 149[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.10[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.69[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 6/30/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $31,766; full-time nonresident: $41,565[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,690[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $34,626; on campus: $22,292[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 319 recipients (84%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $8,000 / $15,000 / $20,787[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography MASSACHUSETTS (47); CALIFORNIA (5); RHODE ISLAND (5)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 67 of 98 (68.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 10 of 98 (10.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 1 of 98 (1.02%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 12 of 98 (12.24%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 15 of 98 (15.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 98[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 12 of 98 (12.24%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 98 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 6 of 98 (6.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 98 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -20.72 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 62.63%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 83.35%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 78.70%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 84 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 60 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 3 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — North Dartmouth, MA to MASSACHUSETTS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location North Dartmouth, MA
Reported employment geography MASSACHUSETTS (47); CALIFORNIA (5); RHODE ISLAND (5)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — North Dartmouth, MA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $31,766; full-time nonresident: $41,565; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 319 recipients (84%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 67 of 98 (68.37%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 1 of 98 (1.02%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 98 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MASSACHUSETTS (47); CALIFORNIA (5); RHODE ISLAND (5)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 62.63%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -20.72 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth? applications: 1311; offers: 684; accepted: 52.17%; LSAT median: 152; GPA median: 3.36 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth? tuition: Full-time resident: $31,766; full-time nonresident: $41,565 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,690 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 319 recipients (84%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth? graduates: 98; bar-required: 67 of 98 (68.37%); 251+ lawyer firms: 1 of 98 (1.02%); federal clerkships: 0 of 98 (0.00%); reported geography: MASSACHUSETTS (47); CALIFORNIA (5); RHODE ISLAND (5) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth? first-time passage: 62.63% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 83.35% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -20.72 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 78.70% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the North Dartmouth, MA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth: admissions-data definitions.
  • The MASSACHUSETTS (47) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for North Dartmouth, MA use bar-passage definitions. University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.