Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
University of Maine School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Maine School of Law
- 1.1 University of Maine School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Portland, ME
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, MAINE Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Portland, ME to MAINE
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Portland, ME, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Maine School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 915; offers: 341; accepted: 37.27%; yield: 27.27%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.70 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 88; bar-required: 64 of 88 (72.73%); 251+ lawyer firms: 2 of 88 (2.27%); federal clerkships: 2 of 88 (2.27%); leading market: MAINE |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 85.06%; jurisdiction benchmark: 72%; difference: 13.06 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $26,100; full-time nonresident: $38,160 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 198 recipients (72%) |
University of Maine School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Maine School of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Portland, ME[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 915[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 37.27%[1] |
| LSAT median | 158[1] |
| GPA median | 3.70[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $26,100; full-time nonresident: $38,160[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 64 of 88 (72.73%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 2 of 88 (2.27%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 88 (2.27%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 85.06%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 37.27% accepted; medians 158 LSAT / 3.70 GPA; yield 27.27% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $26,100; full-time nonresident: $38,160; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 198 recipients (72%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 64 of 88 (72.73%); lead market MAINE; 251+ firms 2 of 88 (2.27%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.06%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 13.06 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Portland, ME
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 37.27%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 27.27%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 104[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.70[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 915[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 341[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 93[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 154[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 162[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.41[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.80[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | July 15[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $26,100; full-time nonresident: $38,160[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $4,060[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $26,214; on campus: $28,418[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 198 recipients (72%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $15,000 / $23,535 / $32,926[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, MAINE Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | MAINE (62); TEXAS (4); MASSACHUSETTS (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 64 of 88 (72.73%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 6 of 88 (6.82%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 2 of 88 (2.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 8 of 88 (9.09%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 8 of 88 (9.09%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 88[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 9 of 88 (10.23%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 88 (2.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 13 of 88 (14.77%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 88 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 85.06%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 72%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 13.06 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 95.00%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 63 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 115 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 6 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Portland, ME to MAINE
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Portland, ME |
| Reported employment geography | MAINE (62); TEXAS (4); MASSACHUSETTS (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Portland, ME, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $26,100; full-time nonresident: $38,160; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 198 recipients (72%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 64 of 88 (72.73%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 2 of 88 (2.27%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 88 (2.27%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MAINE (62); TEXAS (4); MASSACHUSETTS (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.06%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 13.06 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Maine School of Law? | applications: 915; offers: 341; accepted: 37.27%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.70 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Maine School of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $26,100; full-time nonresident: $38,160 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $4,060 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 198 recipients (72%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Maine School of Law? | graduates: 88; bar-required: 64 of 88 (72.73%); 251+ lawyer firms: 2 of 88 (2.27%); federal clerkships: 2 of 88 (2.27%); reported geography: MAINE (62); TEXAS (4); MASSACHUSETTS (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Maine School of Law? | first-time passage: 85.06% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 72% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 13.06 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Maine School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Portland, ME record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Maine School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The MAINE (62) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Portland, ME use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).