Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
University of Illinois College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign
- 1.1 University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Champaign, IL
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Champaign, IL to ILLINOIS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Champaign, IL, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 2153; offers: 709; accepted: 32.93%; yield: 26.52%; LSAT median: 166; GPA median: 3.81 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 153; bar-required: 141 of 153 (92.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 51 of 153 (33.33%); federal clerkships: 7 of 153 (4.58%); leading market: ILLINOIS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 93.2%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.27%; difference: 11.93 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $36,500; full-time nonresident: $46,500 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 466 recipients (99%) |
University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Champaign, IL[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 2153[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 32.93%[1] |
| LSAT median | 166[1] |
| GPA median | 3.81[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $36,500; full-time nonresident: $46,500[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 141 of 153 (92.16%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 51 of 153 (33.33%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 7 of 153 (4.58%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 93.2%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 32.93% accepted; medians 166 LSAT / 3.81 GPA; yield 26.52% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $36,500; full-time nonresident: $46,500; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 466 recipients (99%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 141 of 153 (92.16%); lead market ILLINOIS; 251+ firms 51 of 153 (33.33%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.2%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 11.93 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Champaign, IL
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 8.69 | 8.73 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 26.38 | 26.52 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 32.93%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 26.52%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 188[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 166[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.81[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 2153[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 709[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 188[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 168[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.55[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.92[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | March 15[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $36,500; full-time nonresident: $46,500[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $3,404[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $20,620; on campus: $20,620[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 466 recipients (99%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $13,125 / $32,000 / $46,500[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | ILLINOIS (113); CALIFORNIA (5); MISSOURI (5)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 141 of 153 (92.16%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 0 of 153 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 51 of 153 (33.33%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 14 of 153 (9.15%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 8 of 153 (5.23%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 153[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 6 of 153 (3.92%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 7 of 153 (4.58%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 5 of 153 (3.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 4 of 153 (2.61%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 93.2%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 81.27%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 11.93 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 97.30%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 122 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 209 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 18 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Champaign, IL to ILLINOIS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Champaign, IL |
| Reported employment geography | ILLINOIS (113); CALIFORNIA (5); MISSOURI (5) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Champaign, IL, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $36,500; full-time nonresident: $46,500; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 466 recipients (99%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 141 of 153 (92.16%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 51 of 153 (33.33%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 7 of 153 (4.58%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ILLINOIS (113); CALIFORNIA (5); MISSOURI (5) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.2%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 11.93 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign? | applications: 2153; offers: 709; accepted: 32.93%; LSAT median: 166; GPA median: 3.81 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign? | tuition: Full-time resident: $36,500; full-time nonresident: $46,500 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $3,404 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 466 recipients (99%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign? | graduates: 153; bar-required: 141 of 153 (92.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 51 of 153 (33.33%); federal clerkships: 7 of 153 (4.58%); reported geography: ILLINOIS (113); CALIFORNIA (5); MISSOURI (5) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign? | first-time passage: 93.2% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.27% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 11.93 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 97.30% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Champaign, IL record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign: admissions-data definitions.
- The ILLINOIS (113) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Champaign, IL use bar-passage definitions. University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).