Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Houston Law Center

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Houston Law Center

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3510; offers: 807; accepted: 22.99%; yield: 30.48%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.79
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 238; bar-required: 202 of 238 (84.87%); 251+ lawyer firms: 65 of 238 (27.31%); federal clerkships: 4 of 238 (1.68%); leading market: TEXAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 84.45%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.55%; difference: 1.9 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $31,326; full-time nonresident: $46,051
Grants (2024–25) 600 recipients (74%)

[1][2][3]

University of Houston Law Center at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Houston Law Center[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Houston, TX[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3510[1]
Acceptance rate 22.99%[1]
LSAT median 163[1]
GPA median 3.79[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $31,326; full-time nonresident: $46,051[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 202 of 238 (84.87%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 65 of 238 (27.31%)[3]
Federal clerkships 4 of 238 (1.68%)[3]
First-time bar passage 84.45%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 22.99% accepted; medians 163 LSAT / 3.79 GPA; yield 30.48%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $31,326; full-time nonresident: $46,051; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 600 recipients (74%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 202 of 238 (84.87%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 65 of 238 (27.31%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 84.45%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 1.9 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Houston, TX

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.79[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 22.99%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3510[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 807[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.48%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 246[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 249[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.56[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.90[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) FT March 15; PT May 15[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $31,326; full-time nonresident: $46,051[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $7,896[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $26,086; on campus: $26,086[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 600 recipients (74%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $4,000 / $11,500 / $16,900[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography TEXAS (211); NEW YORK (3); MASSACHUSETTS (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 202 of 238 (84.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 8 of 238 (3.36%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 65 of 238 (27.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 23 of 238 (9.66%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 10 of 238 (4.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 238[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 16 of 238 (6.72%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 4 of 238 (1.68%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 3 of 238 (1.26%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 10 of 238 (4.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 84.45%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.55%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 1.9 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.78%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 359 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 121 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 15 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Houston, TX to TEXAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Houston, TX
Reported employment geography TEXAS (211); NEW YORK (3); MASSACHUSETTS (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Houston, TX, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $31,326; full-time nonresident: $46,051; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 600 recipients (74%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 202 of 238 (84.87%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 65 of 238 (27.31%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 4 of 238 (1.68%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (211); NEW YORK (3); MASSACHUSETTS (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 84.45%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 1.9 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Houston Law Center? applications: 3510; offers: 807; accepted: 22.99%; LSAT median: 163; GPA median: 3.79 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Houston Law Center? tuition: Full-time resident: $31,326; full-time nonresident: $46,051 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $7,896 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 600 recipients (74%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Houston Law Center? graduates: 238; bar-required: 202 of 238 (84.87%); 251+ lawyer firms: 65 of 238 (27.31%); federal clerkships: 4 of 238 (1.68%); reported geography: TEXAS (211); NEW YORK (3); MASSACHUSETTS (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Houston Law Center? first-time passage: 84.45% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.55% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 1.9 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.78% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources