Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Florida Levin College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Levin College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3887; offers: 642; accepted: 16.52%; yield: 35.51%; LSAT median: 169; GPA median: 3.91
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 215; bar-required: 191 of 215 (88.84%); 251+ lawyer firms: 73 of 215 (33.95%); federal clerkships: 10 of 215 (4.65%); leading market: FLORIDA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 90.2%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.07%; difference: 13.13 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $19,139; full-time nonresident: $36,148
Grants (2024–25) 558 recipients (88%)

[1][2][3]

Levin College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Levin College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Gainesville, FL[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3887[1]
Acceptance rate 16.52%[1]
LSAT median 169[1]
GPA median 3.91[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $19,139; full-time nonresident: $36,148[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 191 of 215 (88.84%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 73 of 215 (33.95%)[3]
Federal clerkships 10 of 215 (4.65%)[3]
First-time bar passage 90.2%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 16.52% accepted; medians 169 LSAT / 3.91 GPA; yield 35.51%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $19,139; full-time nonresident: $36,148; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 558 recipients (88%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 191 of 215 (88.84%); lead market FLORIDA; 251+ firms 73 of 215 (33.95%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 90.2%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 13.13 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Gainesville, FL

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.91[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 16.52%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3887[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 642[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 35.51%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 228[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 229[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 170[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.70[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.97[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 2/15 (Binding Decision), 7/15 (Regular Decision)[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $19,139; full-time nonresident: $36,148[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $2,665; nonresident: $3,514[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $26,646; on campus: $22,276[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 558 recipients (88%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $6,000 / $19,000 / $30,804[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, FLORIDA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography FLORIDA (151); GEORGIA (9); NEW YORK (8)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 191 of 215 (88.84%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 2 of 215 (0.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 73 of 215 (33.95%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 18 of 215 (8.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 14 of 215 (6.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 215[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 11 of 215 (5.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 10 of 215 (4.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 5 of 215 (2.33%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 215 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 90.2%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 77.07%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 13.13 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 95.24%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 181 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 155 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 15 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Gainesville, FL to FLORIDA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Gainesville, FL
Reported employment geography FLORIDA (151); GEORGIA (9); NEW YORK (8)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Gainesville, FL, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $19,139; full-time nonresident: $36,148; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 558 recipients (88%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 191 of 215 (88.84%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 73 of 215 (33.95%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 10 of 215 (4.65%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 FLORIDA (151); GEORGIA (9); NEW YORK (8)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 90.2%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 13.13 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Levin College of Law? applications: 3887; offers: 642; accepted: 16.52%; LSAT median: 169; GPA median: 3.91 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Levin College of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $19,139; full-time nonresident: $36,148 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $2,665; nonresident: $3,514 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 558 recipients (88%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Levin College of Law? graduates: 215; bar-required: 191 of 215 (88.84%); 251+ lawyer firms: 73 of 215 (33.95%); federal clerkships: 10 of 215 (4.65%); reported geography: FLORIDA (151); GEORGIA (9); NEW YORK (8) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Levin College of Law? first-time passage: 90.2% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.07% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 13.13 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.24% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources