Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

University of Cincinnati College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

College of Law - University of Cincinnati

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1353; offers: 443; accepted: 32.74%; yield: 30.47%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.80
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 127; bar-required: 106 of 127 (83.46%); 251+ lawyer firms: 19 of 127 (14.96%); federal clerkships: 1 of 127 (0.79%); leading market: OHIO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 85.12%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.61%; difference: 6.51 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $24,010; full-time nonresident: $29,010
Grants (2024–25) 375 recipients (100%)

[1][2][3]

College of Law - University of Cincinnati at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name College of Law - University of Cincinnati[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1353[1]
Acceptance rate 32.74%[1]
LSAT median 159[1]
GPA median 3.80[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $24,010; full-time nonresident: $29,010[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 106 of 127 (83.46%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 19 of 127 (14.96%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 127 (0.79%)[3]
First-time bar passage 85.12%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 32.74% accepted; medians 159 LSAT / 3.80 GPA; yield 30.47%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $24,010; full-time nonresident: $29,010; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 375 recipients (100%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 106 of 127 (83.46%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 19 of 127 (14.96%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.12%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 6.51 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 32.74%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.47%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 139[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.80[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1353[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 443[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 135[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.64[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.91[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 15th[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $24,010; full-time nonresident: $29,010[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $800[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,956; on campus: $25,956[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 375 recipients (100%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $11,700 / $19,000 / $23,400[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography OHIO (79); KENTUCKY (8); NEW YORK (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 106 of 127 (83.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 10 of 127 (7.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 19 of 127 (14.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 12 of 127 (9.45%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 15 of 127 (11.81%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 127[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 10 of 127 (7.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 127 (0.79%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 127 (1.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 127 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 85.12%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.61%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 6.51 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 95.04%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 64 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 137 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 5 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to OHIO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography OHIO (79); KENTUCKY (8); NEW YORK (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $24,010; full-time nonresident: $29,010; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 375 recipients (100%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 106 of 127 (83.46%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 19 of 127 (14.96%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 127 (0.79%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (79); KENTUCKY (8); NEW YORK (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 85.12%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 6.51 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for College of Law - University of Cincinnati? applications: 1353; offers: 443; accepted: 32.74%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.80 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for College of Law - University of Cincinnati? tuition: Full-time resident: $24,010; full-time nonresident: $29,010 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $800 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 375 recipients (100%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for College of Law - University of Cincinnati? graduates: 127; bar-required: 106 of 127 (83.46%); 251+ lawyer firms: 19 of 127 (14.96%); federal clerkships: 1 of 127 (0.79%); reported geography: OHIO (79); KENTUCKY (8); NEW YORK (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for College of Law - University of Cincinnati? first-time passage: 85.12% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.61% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 6.51 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 95.04% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources