University of Baltimore School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Baltimore School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1299; offers: 643; accepted: 49.50%; yield: 38.26%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.45
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 204; bar-required: 156 of 204 (76.47%); 251+ lawyer firms: 7 of 204 (3.43%); federal clerkships: 1 of 204 (0.49%); leading market: MARYLAND
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 70.53%; jurisdiction benchmark: 73.99%; difference: -3.46 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $33,944; full-time nonresident: $50,624
Grants (2024–25) 471 recipients (67%)

[1][2][3]

University of Baltimore School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Baltimore School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Baltimore, MD[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1299[1]
Acceptance rate 49.50%[1]
LSAT median 155[1]
GPA median 3.45[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $33,944; full-time nonresident: $50,624[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 156 of 204 (76.47%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 7 of 204 (3.43%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 204 (0.49%)[3]
First-time bar passage 70.53%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 49.50% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.45 GPA; yield 38.26%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $33,944; full-time nonresident: $50,624; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 471 recipients (67%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 156 of 204 (76.47%); lead market MARYLAND; 251+ firms 7 of 204 (3.43%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 70.53%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -3.46 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Baltimore, MD

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 18.48 18.94 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 37.33 38.26 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 49.50%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 38.26%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 248[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.45[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1299[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 643[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 246[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.12[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.70[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 08/01/2025[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $33,944; full-time nonresident: $50,624[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $2,474; nonresident: $2,548[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,024; on campus: $25,024[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 471 recipients (67%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $7,648 / $15,000 / $22,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 20 of 127 (15.75%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MARYLAND Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography MARYLAND (146); VIRGINIA (10); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 156 of 204 (76.47%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 17 of 204 (8.33%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 7 of 204 (3.43%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 17 of 204 (8.33%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 13 of 204 (6.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 204[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 21 of 204 (10.29%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 204 (0.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 52 of 204 (25.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 204 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -3.46 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 70.53%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 73.99%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 83.42%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 150 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 158 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 19 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Baltimore, MD to MARYLAND

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Baltimore, MD
Reported employment geography MARYLAND (146); VIRGINIA (10); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Baltimore, MD, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $33,944; full-time nonresident: $50,624; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 471 recipients (67%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 156 of 204 (76.47%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 7 of 204 (3.43%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 204 (0.49%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MARYLAND (146); VIRGINIA (10); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 70.53%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -3.46 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Baltimore School of Law? applications: 1299; offers: 643; accepted: 49.50%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.45 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Baltimore School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $33,944; full-time nonresident: $50,624 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $2,474; nonresident: $2,548 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 471 recipients (67%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Baltimore School of Law? graduates: 204; bar-required: 156 of 204 (76.47%); 251+ lawyer firms: 7 of 204 (3.43%); federal clerkships: 1 of 204 (0.49%); reported geography: MARYLAND (146); VIRGINIA (10); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Baltimore School of Law? first-time passage: 70.53% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 73.99% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -3.46 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 83.42% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • University of Baltimore School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Baltimore, MD record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for University of Baltimore School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The MARYLAND (146) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Baltimore, MD use bar-passage definitions. University of Baltimore School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.