Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
University of Arkansas School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Arkansas School of Law
- 1.1 University of Arkansas School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Fayetteville, AR
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, ARKANSAS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Fayetteville, AR to ARKANSAS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Fayetteville, AR, Near Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Arkansas School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 950; offers: 253; accepted: 26.63%; yield: 53.36%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.71 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 119; bar-required: 89 of 119 (74.79%); 251+ lawyer firms: 9 of 119 (7.56%); federal clerkships: 2 of 119 (1.68%); leading market: ARKANSAS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 80%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.11%; difference: 1.89 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident per credit: $541; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,304 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 320 recipients (87%) |
University of Arkansas School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Arkansas School of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Fayetteville, AR[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 950[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 26.63%[1] |
| LSAT median | 158[1] |
| GPA median | 3.71[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident per credit: $541; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,304[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 89 of 119 (74.79%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 9 of 119 (7.56%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 119 (1.68%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 80%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 26.63% accepted; medians 158 LSAT / 3.71 GPA; yield 53.36% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $541; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,304; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 320 recipients (87%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 89 of 119 (74.79%); lead market ARKANSAS; 251+ firms 9 of 119 (7.56%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 80%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 1.89 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Fayetteville, AR
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.71[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 26.63%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 950[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 253[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 53.36%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 135[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 135[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 161[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.54[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.87[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 1, 2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident per credit: $541; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,304[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $2,543[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $22,194; on campus: $22,194[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 320 recipients (87%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $5,500 / $9,000 / $11,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, ARKANSAS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | ARKANSAS (80); MISSOURI (7); OKLAHOMA (5)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 89 of 119 (74.79%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 3 of 119 (2.52%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 9 of 119 (7.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 11 of 119 (9.24%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 9 of 119 (7.56%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 119[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 14 of 119 (11.76%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 2 of 119 (1.68%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 0 of 119 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 119 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 80%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 78.11%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 1.89 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 94.74%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 60 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 111 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 7 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Fayetteville, AR to ARKANSAS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Fayetteville, AR |
| Reported employment geography | ARKANSAS (80); MISSOURI (7); OKLAHOMA (5) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Fayetteville, AR, Near Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident per credit: $541; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,304; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 320 recipients (87%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 89 of 119 (74.79%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 9 of 119 (7.56%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 119 (1.68%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ARKANSAS (80); MISSOURI (7); OKLAHOMA (5) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 80%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 1.89 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Arkansas School of Law? | applications: 950; offers: 253; accepted: 26.63%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.71 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Arkansas School of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $541; full-time nonresident per credit: $1,304 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,543 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 320 recipients (87%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Arkansas School of Law? | graduates: 119; bar-required: 89 of 119 (74.79%); 251+ lawyer firms: 9 of 119 (7.56%); federal clerkships: 2 of 119 (1.68%); reported geography: ARKANSAS (80); MISSOURI (7); OKLAHOMA (5) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Arkansas School of Law? | first-time passage: 80% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.11% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 1.89 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 94.74% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Arkansas School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Fayetteville, AR record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Arkansas School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The ARKANSAS (80) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Fayetteville, AR use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).