Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

University of Akron School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The University of Akron School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 762; offers: 446; accepted: 58.53%; yield: 45.07%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.51
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 133; bar-required: 105 of 133 (78.95%); 251+ lawyer firms: 7 of 133 (5.26%); federal clerkships: 1 of 133 (0.75%); leading market: OHIO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 70.16%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.95%; difference: -7.79 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $22,359
Grants (2024–25) 411 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

The University of Akron School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name The University of Akron School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Akron, OH[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 762[1]
Acceptance rate 58.53%[1]
LSAT median 154[1]
GPA median 3.51[1]
Tuition $22,359[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 105 of 133 (78.95%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 7 of 133 (5.26%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 133 (0.75%)[3]
First-time bar passage 70.16%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 58.53% accepted; medians 154 LSAT / 3.51 GPA; yield 45.07%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $22,359; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 411 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 105 of 133 (78.95%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 7 of 133 (5.26%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 70.16%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -7.79 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Akron, OH

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 26.12 26.38 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 44.62 45.07 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 58.53%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 45.07%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 203[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.51[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 762[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 446[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 201[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 151[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 157[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.22[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.76[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 03/31/2026 and 11/30/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $22,359[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $4,290; nonresident: $4,390[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $5,500; on campus: $11,550[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 411 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $3,000 / $9,000 / $18,300[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography OHIO (94); PENNSYLVANIA (8); FLORIDA (6)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 105 of 133 (78.95%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 5 of 133 (3.76%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 7 of 133 (5.26%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 26 of 133 (19.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 14 of 133 (10.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 133[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 14 of 133 (10.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 133 (0.75%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 3 of 133 (2.26%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 133 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -7.79 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 70.16%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 77.95%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 88.98%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 120 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 35 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 24 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Akron, OH to OHIO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Akron, OH
Reported employment geography OHIO (94); PENNSYLVANIA (8); FLORIDA (6)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Akron, OH, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $22,359; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 411 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 105 of 133 (78.95%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 7 of 133 (5.26%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 133 (0.75%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (94); PENNSYLVANIA (8); FLORIDA (6)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 70.16%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -7.79 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for The University of Akron School of Law? applications: 762; offers: 446; accepted: 58.53%; LSAT median: 154; GPA median: 3.51 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for The University of Akron School of Law? tuition: $22,359 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $4,290; nonresident: $4,390 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 411 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for The University of Akron School of Law? graduates: 133; bar-required: 105 of 133 (78.95%); 251+ lawyer firms: 7 of 133 (5.26%); federal clerkships: 1 of 133 (0.75%); reported geography: OHIO (94); PENNSYLVANIA (8); FLORIDA (6) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for The University of Akron School of Law? first-time passage: 70.16% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.95% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -7.79 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 88.98% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • The University of Akron School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Akron, OH record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for The University of Akron School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The OHIO (94) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Akron, OH use bar-passage definitions. The University of Akron School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.