Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

UNM School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of New Mexico School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 640; offers: 265; accepted: 41.41%; yield: 38.87%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.56
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 100; bar-required: 75 of 100 (75.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 100 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 1 of 100 (1.00%); leading market: NEW MEXICO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 77%; jurisdiction benchmark: 77.9%; difference: -0.9 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $19,474; full-time nonresident: $43,192
Grants (2024–25) 175 recipients (60%)

[1][2][3]

University of New Mexico School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of New Mexico School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 640[1]
Acceptance rate 41.41%[1]
LSAT median 157[1]
GPA median 3.56[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $19,474; full-time nonresident: $43,192[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 75 of 100 (75.00%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 100 (1.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 77%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 41.41% accepted; medians 157 LSAT / 3.56 GPA; yield 38.87%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $19,474; full-time nonresident: $43,192; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 175 recipients (60%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 75 of 100 (75.00%); lead market NEW MEXICO; 251+ firms 0 of 100 (0.00%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -0.9 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 15.94 16.09 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 38.49 38.87 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 41.41%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 38.87%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 108[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 157[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.56[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 640[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 265[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 103[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.12[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.82[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $19,474; full-time nonresident: $43,192[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,546[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $23,114; on campus: $23,114[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 175 recipients (60%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $5,000 / $10,000 / $16,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 6 of 41 (14.63%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, NEW MEXICO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW MEXICO (66); ARIZONA (2); CALIFORNIA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 75 of 100 (75.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 1 of 100 (1.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 17 of 100 (17.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 9 of 100 (9.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 100[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 100 (5.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 100 (1.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 11 of 100 (11.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 100 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 77%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 77.9%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -0.9 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 82.05%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 120 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 51 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 19 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to NEW MEXICO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography NEW MEXICO (66); ARIZONA (2); CALIFORNIA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $19,474; full-time nonresident: $43,192; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 175 recipients (60%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 75 of 100 (75.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 0 of 100 (0.00%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 100 (1.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW MEXICO (66); ARIZONA (2); CALIFORNIA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -0.9 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of New Mexico School of Law? applications: 640; offers: 265; accepted: 41.41%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.56 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of New Mexico School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $19,474; full-time nonresident: $43,192 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,546 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 175 recipients (60%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of New Mexico School of Law? graduates: 100; bar-required: 75 of 100 (75.00%); 251+ lawyer firms: 0 of 100 (0.00%); federal clerkships: 1 of 100 (1.00%); reported geography: NEW MEXICO (66); ARIZONA (2); CALIFORNIA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of New Mexico School of Law? first-time passage: 77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 77.9% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -0.9 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 82.05% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • University of New Mexico School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for University of New Mexico School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NEW MEXICO (66) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions. University of New Mexico School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.