Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

UNC School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of North Carolina School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3459; offers: 387; accepted: 11.19%; yield: 45.48%; LSAT median: 168; GPA median: 3.89
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 183; bar-required: 165 of 183 (90.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 55 of 183 (30.05%); federal clerkships: 8 of 183 (4.37%); leading market: NORTH CAROLINA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 94.12%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.68%; difference: 11.44 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $28,082; full-time nonresident: $51,320
Grants (2024–25) 516 recipients (95%)

[1][2][3]

University of North Carolina School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of North Carolina School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Chapel Hill, NC[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3459[1]
Acceptance rate 11.19%[1]
LSAT median 168[1]
GPA median 3.89[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $28,082; full-time nonresident: $51,320[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 165 of 183 (90.16%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 55 of 183 (30.05%)[3]
Federal clerkships 8 of 183 (4.37%)[3]
First-time bar passage 94.12%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 11.19% accepted; medians 168 LSAT / 3.89 GPA; yield 45.48%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $28,082; full-time nonresident: $51,320; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 516 recipients (95%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 165 of 183 (90.16%); lead market NORTH CAROLINA; 251+ firms 55 of 183 (30.05%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.12%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 11.44 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Chapel Hill, NC

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 11.19%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3459[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 387[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 45.48%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 176[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 181[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.78[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.97[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) May 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $28,082; full-time nonresident: $51,320[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $3,480[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,678; on campus: $25,678[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 516 recipients (95%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $15,000 / $17,000 / $20,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NORTH CAROLINA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NORTH CAROLINA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (13); NEW YORK (12)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 165 of 183 (90.16%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 0 of 183 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 55 of 183 (30.05%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 12 of 183 (6.56%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 15 of 183 (8.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 183[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 13 of 183 (7.10%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 8 of 183 (4.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 16 of 183 (8.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 6 of 183 (3.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 94.12%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.68%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 11.44 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 97.27%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 122 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 127 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 8 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Chapel Hill, NC to NORTH CAROLINA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Chapel Hill, NC
Reported employment geography NORTH CAROLINA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (13); NEW YORK (12)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Chapel Hill, NC, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $28,082; full-time nonresident: $51,320; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 516 recipients (95%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 165 of 183 (90.16%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 55 of 183 (30.05%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 8 of 183 (4.37%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NORTH CAROLINA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (13); NEW YORK (12)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.12%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 11.44 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of North Carolina School of Law? applications: 3459; offers: 387; accepted: 11.19%; LSAT median: 168; GPA median: 3.89 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of North Carolina School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $28,082; full-time nonresident: $51,320 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $3,480 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 516 recipients (95%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of North Carolina School of Law? graduates: 183; bar-required: 165 of 183 (90.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 55 of 183 (30.05%); federal clerkships: 8 of 183 (4.37%); reported geography: NORTH CAROLINA (103); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (13); NEW YORK (12) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of North Carolina School of Law? first-time passage: 94.12% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 11.44 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 97.27% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources