Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

UMKC School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 714; offers: 328; accepted: 45.94%; yield: 43.29%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.65
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 128; bar-required: 106 of 128 (82.81%); 251+ lawyer firms: 12 of 128 (9.38%); federal clerkships: 2 of 128 (1.56%); leading market: MISSOURI
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 82.26%; jurisdiction benchmark: 85.7%; difference: -3.44 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident per credit: $786; full-time nonresident per credit: $986
Grants (2024–25) 371 recipients (85%)

[1][2][3]

University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Kansas City, MO[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 714[1]
Acceptance rate 45.94%[1]
LSAT median 156[1]
GPA median 3.65[1]
Tuition Full-time resident per credit: $786; full-time nonresident per credit: $986[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 106 of 128 (82.81%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 12 of 128 (9.38%)[3]
Federal clerkships 2 of 128 (1.56%)[3]
First-time bar passage 82.26%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 45.94% accepted; medians 156 LSAT / 3.65 GPA; yield 43.29%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $786; full-time nonresident per credit: $986; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 371 recipients (85%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 106 of 128 (82.81%); lead market MISSOURI; 251+ firms 12 of 128 (9.38%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 82.26%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -3.44 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Kansas City, MO

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 45.94%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 43.29%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 143[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.65[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 714[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 328[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 142[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.33[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.80[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 1, April 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident per credit: $786; full-time nonresident per credit: $986[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,350[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $23,924; on campus: $23,962[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 371 recipients (85%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $4,000 / $7,270 / $11,250[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, MISSOURI Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography MISSOURI (70); KANSAS (29); TEXAS (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 106 of 128 (82.81%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 5 of 128 (3.91%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 12 of 128 (9.38%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 9 of 128 (7.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 7 of 128 (5.47%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 128[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 128 (3.91%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 2 of 128 (1.56%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 10 of 128 (7.81%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 128 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -3.44 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 82.26%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 85.7%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 90.60%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 159 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 122 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 18 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Kansas City, MO to MISSOURI

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Kansas City, MO
Reported employment geography MISSOURI (70); KANSAS (29); TEXAS (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Kansas City, MO, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident per credit: $786; full-time nonresident per credit: $986; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 371 recipients (85%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 106 of 128 (82.81%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 12 of 128 (9.38%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 128 (1.56%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MISSOURI (70); KANSAS (29); TEXAS (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 82.26%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -3.44 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law? applications: 714; offers: 328; accepted: 45.94%; LSAT median: 156; GPA median: 3.65 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident per credit: $786; full-time nonresident per credit: $986 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,350 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 371 recipients (85%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law? graduates: 128; bar-required: 106 of 128 (82.81%); 251+ lawyer firms: 12 of 128 (9.38%); federal clerkships: 2 of 128 (1.56%); reported geography: MISSOURI (70); KANSAS (29); TEXAS (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law? first-time passage: 82.26% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 85.7% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -3.44 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 90.60% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources