Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
UConn School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 University of Connecticut School of Law
- 1.1 University of Connecticut School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Hartford, CT
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CONNECTICUT Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Hartford, CT to CONNECTICUT
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Hartford, CT, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
University of Connecticut School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 2299; offers: 461; accepted: 20.05%; yield: 32.32%; LSAT median: 162; GPA median: 3.78 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 142; bar-required: 117 of 142 (82.39%); 251+ lawyer firms: 26 of 142 (18.31%); federal clerkships: 1 of 142 (0.70%); leading market: CONNECTICUT |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 82.81%; jurisdiction benchmark: 73.55%; difference: 9.26 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $30,354; full-time nonresident: $61,396 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 428 recipients (91%) |
University of Connecticut School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | University of Connecticut School of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Hartford, CT[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 2299[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 20.05%[1] |
| LSAT median | 162[1] |
| GPA median | 3.78[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $30,354; full-time nonresident: $61,396[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 117 of 142 (82.39%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 26 of 142 (18.31%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 142 (0.70%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 82.81%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 20.05% accepted; medians 162 LSAT / 3.78 GPA; yield 32.32% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $30,354; full-time nonresident: $61,396; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 428 recipients (91%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 117 of 142 (82.39%); lead market CONNECTICUT; 251+ firms 26 of 142 (18.31%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 82.81%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 9.26 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Hartford, CT
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 162[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.78[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 20.05%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 2299[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 461[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 32.32%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 149[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 151[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.55[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.90[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 30[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $30,354; full-time nonresident: $61,396[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,246[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Disclosed off-campus allowance: $25,860[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 428 recipients (91%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $10,000 / $15,177 / $22,034[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CONNECTICUT Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | CONNECTICUT (91); MASSACHUSETTS (15); NEW YORK (13)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 117 of 142 (82.39%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 8 of 142 (5.63%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 26 of 142 (18.31%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 7 of 142 (4.93%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 9 of 142 (6.34%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 142[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 11 of 142 (7.75%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 142 (0.70%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 18 of 142 (12.68%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 142 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 82.81%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 73.55%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 9.26 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 89.26%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 148 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 104 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 3 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Hartford, CT to CONNECTICUT
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Hartford, CT |
| Reported employment geography | CONNECTICUT (91); MASSACHUSETTS (15); NEW YORK (13) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Hartford, CT, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $30,354; full-time nonresident: $61,396; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 428 recipients (91%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 117 of 142 (82.39%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 26 of 142 (18.31%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 142 (0.70%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CONNECTICUT (91); MASSACHUSETTS (15); NEW YORK (13) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 82.81%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 9.26 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Connecticut School of Law? | applications: 2299; offers: 461; accepted: 20.05%; LSAT median: 162; GPA median: 3.78 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Connecticut School of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $30,354; full-time nonresident: $61,396 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,246 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 428 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Connecticut School of Law? | graduates: 142; bar-required: 117 of 142 (82.39%); 251+ lawyer firms: 26 of 142 (18.31%); federal clerkships: 1 of 142 (0.70%); reported geography: CONNECTICUT (91); MASSACHUSETTS (15); NEW YORK (13) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for University of Connecticut School of Law? | first-time passage: 82.81% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 73.55% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 9.26 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 89.26% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- University of Connecticut School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Hartford, CT record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for University of Connecticut School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The CONNECTICUT (91) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Hartford, CT use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).