Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

UC Davis School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of California, Davis School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 3912; offers: 824; accepted: 21.06%; yield: 24.88%; LSAT median: 165; GPA median: 3.70
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 204; bar-required: 187 of 204 (91.67%); 251+ lawyer firms: 52 of 204 (25.49%); federal clerkships: 3 of 204 (1.47%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 93.24%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.53%; difference: 10.71 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $57,460; full-time nonresident: $69,705
Grants (2024–25) 598 recipients (99%)

[1][2][3]

University of California, Davis School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of California, Davis School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Davis, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 3912[1]
Acceptance rate 21.06%[1]
LSAT median 165[1]
GPA median 3.70[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $57,460; full-time nonresident: $69,705[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 187 of 204 (91.67%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 52 of 204 (25.49%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 204 (1.47%)[3]
First-time bar passage 93.24%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 21.06% accepted; medians 165 LSAT / 3.70 GPA; yield 24.88%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $57,460; full-time nonresident: $69,705; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 598 recipients (99%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 187 of 204 (91.67%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 52 of 204 (25.49%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.24%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10.71 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in Davis, CA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 165[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.70[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 21.06%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 3912[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 824[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 24.88%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 205[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 209[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.49[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.87[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 3/15 (priority deadline) 6/1 (final deadline)[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $57,460; full-time nonresident: $69,705[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,410[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $33,048; on campus: $33,048[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 598 recipients (99%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $14,500 / $25,000 / $35,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (172); NEW YORK (6); ALASKA (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 187 of 204 (91.67%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 1 of 204 (0.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 52 of 204 (25.49%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 22 of 204 (10.78%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 32 of 204 (15.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 204[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 8 of 204 (3.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 204 (1.47%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 11 of 204 (5.39%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 5 of 204 (2.45%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 93.24%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.53%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 10.71 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 93.71%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 108 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 131 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 12 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Davis, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Davis, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (172); NEW YORK (6); ALASKA (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Davis, CA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $57,460; full-time nonresident: $69,705; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 598 recipients (99%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 187 of 204 (91.67%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 52 of 204 (25.49%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 204 (1.47%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (172); NEW YORK (6); ALASKA (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.24%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10.71 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of California, Davis School of Law? applications: 3912; offers: 824; accepted: 21.06%; LSAT median: 165; GPA median: 3.70 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of California, Davis School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $57,460; full-time nonresident: $69,705 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,410 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 598 recipients (99%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of California, Davis School of Law? graduates: 204; bar-required: 187 of 204 (91.67%); 251+ lawyer firms: 52 of 204 (25.49%); federal clerkships: 3 of 204 (1.47%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (172); NEW YORK (6); ALASKA (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of California, Davis School of Law? first-time passage: 93.24% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.53% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10.71 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.71% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources