Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

UCLA School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

UCLA School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 8623; offers: 1039; accepted: 12.05%; yield: 30.99%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.95
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 332; bar-required: 313 of 332 (94.28%); 251+ lawyer firms: 187 of 332 (56.33%); federal clerkships: 13 of 332 (3.92%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 96.65%; jurisdiction benchmark: 83.13%; difference: 13.52 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $59,084; full-time nonresident: $71,329
Grants (2024–25) 825 recipients (83%)

[1][2][3]

UCLA School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name UCLA School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Los Angeles, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 8623[1]
Acceptance rate 12.05%[1]
LSAT median 171[1]
GPA median 3.95[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $59,084; full-time nonresident: $71,329[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 313 of 332 (94.28%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 187 of 332 (56.33%)[3]
Federal clerkships 13 of 332 (3.92%)[3]
First-time bar passage 96.65%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 12.05% accepted; medians 171 LSAT / 3.95 GPA; yield 30.99%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $59,084; full-time nonresident: $71,329; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 825 recipients (83%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 313 of 332 (94.28%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 187 of 332 (56.33%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.65%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 13.52 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Los Angeles, CA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.95[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 12.05%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 8623[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1039[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 30.99%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 322[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 328[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 172[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.73[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 4.00[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) January 30, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $59,084; full-time nonresident: $71,329[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,778[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $40,046; on campus: $40,046[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 825 recipients (83%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $15,000 / $24,456 / $43,333[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 187 of 332 (56.33%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 13 of 332 (3.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 313 of 332 (94.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 332[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (266); NEW YORK (30); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 10 of 332 (3.01%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 4 of 332 (1.20%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 3 of 332 (0.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 2 of 332 (0.60%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 43 of 332 (12.95%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 14 of 332 (4.22%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 96.65%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 83.13%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 13.52 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.15%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 257 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 145 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 24 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Los Angeles, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Los Angeles, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (266); NEW YORK (30); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Los Angeles, CA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $59,084; full-time nonresident: $71,329; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 825 recipients (83%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 313 of 332 (94.28%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 187 of 332 (56.33%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 13 of 332 (3.92%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (266); NEW YORK (30); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.65%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 13.52 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for UCLA School of Law? applications: 8623; offers: 1039; accepted: 12.05%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.95 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for UCLA School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $59,084; full-time nonresident: $71,329 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,778 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 825 recipients (83%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for UCLA School of Law? graduates: 332; bar-required: 313 of 332 (94.28%); 251+ lawyer firms: 187 of 332 (56.33%); federal clerkships: 13 of 332 (3.92%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (266); NEW YORK (30); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (4) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for UCLA School of Law? first-time passage: 96.65% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 83.13% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 13.52 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.15% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources