Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Tulane University Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Tulane University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2069; offers: 827; accepted: 39.97%; yield: 29.02%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.67
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 214; bar-required: 181 of 214 (84.58%); 251+ lawyer firms: 47 of 214 (21.96%); federal clerkships: 15 of 214 (7.01%); leading market: LOUISIANA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 76.12%; jurisdiction benchmark: 81.89%; difference: -5.77 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Disclosed full-time tuition: $69,578
Grants (2024–25) 532 recipients (87%)

[1][2][3]

Tulane University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Tulane University School of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location New Orleans, LA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2069[1]
Acceptance rate 39.97%[1]
LSAT median 161[1]
GPA median 3.67[1]
Tuition Disclosed full-time tuition: $69,578[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 181 of 214 (84.58%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 47 of 214 (21.96%)[3]
Federal clerkships 15 of 214 (7.01%)[3]
First-time bar passage 76.12%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 39.97% accepted; medians 161 LSAT / 3.67 GPA; yield 29.02%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $69,578; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 532 recipients (87%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 181 of 214 (84.58%); lead market LOUISIANA; 251+ firms 47 of 214 (21.96%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 76.12%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -5.77 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in New Orleans, LA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 11.55 11.6 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 28.9 29.02 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 39.97%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 29.02%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 241[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.67[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2069[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 827[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 240[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 164[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.47[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.81[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) No Formal Deadline[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Disclosed full-time tuition: $69,578[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Disclosed mandatory fees: $5,178[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $29,670; on campus: $29,670[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 532 recipients (87%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $30,000 / $37,500 / $45,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, LOUISIANA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography LOUISIANA (46); NEW YORK (38); TEXAS (38)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 181 of 214 (84.58%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 8 of 214 (3.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 47 of 214 (21.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 28 of 214 (13.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 22 of 214 (10.28%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 214[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 13 of 214 (6.07%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 15 of 214 (7.01%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 5 of 214 (2.34%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 2 of 214 (0.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -5.77 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 76.12%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 81.89%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 92.82%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 215 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 196 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 21 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — New Orleans, LA to LOUISIANA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location New Orleans, LA
Reported employment geography LOUISIANA (46); NEW YORK (38); TEXAS (38)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — New Orleans, LA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Disclosed full-time tuition: $69,578; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 532 recipients (87%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 181 of 214 (84.58%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 47 of 214 (21.96%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 15 of 214 (7.01%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 LOUISIANA (46); NEW YORK (38); TEXAS (38)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 76.12%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -5.77 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Tulane University School of Law? applications: 2069; offers: 827; accepted: 39.97%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.67 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Tulane University School of Law? tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $69,578 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Disclosed mandatory fees: $5,178 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 532 recipients (87%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Tulane University School of Law? graduates: 214; bar-required: 181 of 214 (84.58%); 251+ lawyer firms: 47 of 214 (21.96%); federal clerkships: 15 of 214 (7.01%); reported geography: LOUISIANA (46); NEW YORK (38); TEXAS (38) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Tulane University School of Law? first-time passage: 76.12% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 81.89% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -5.77 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.82% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Tulane University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the New Orleans, LA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Tulane University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The LOUISIANA (46) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for New Orleans, LA use bar-passage definitions. Tulane University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.