Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Thurgood Marshall School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Thurgood Marshall School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2032; offers: 673; accepted: 33.12%; yield: 32.54%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.33
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 164; bar-required: 97 of 164 (59.15%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 164 (10.37%); federal clerkships: 1 of 164 (0.61%); leading market: TEXAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 62.89%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.61%; difference: -19.72 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $19,202; full-time nonresident: $26,331
Grants (2024–25) 283 recipients (51%)

[1][2][3]

Thurgood Marshall School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Thurgood Marshall School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Houston, TX[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2032[1]
Acceptance rate 33.12%[1]
LSAT median 150[1]
GPA median 3.33[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $19,202; full-time nonresident: $26,331[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 97 of 164 (59.15%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 17 of 164 (10.37%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 164 (0.61%)[3]
First-time bar passage 62.89%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 33.12% accepted; medians 150 LSAT / 3.33 GPA; yield 32.54%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $19,202; full-time nonresident: $26,331; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 283 recipients (51%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 97 of 164 (59.15%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 17 of 164 (10.37%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 62.89%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -19.72 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Houston, TX

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 10.19 10.78 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 30.76 32.54 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 33.12%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 32.54%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 221[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.33[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2032[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 673[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 219[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 148[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 152[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 2.99[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.62[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) Applications open Sept 15th and are accepted until July 15th.[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $19,202; full-time nonresident: $26,331[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,836[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $27,784[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 283 recipients (51%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $3,500 / $7,363 / $10,519[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 56 of 83 (67.47%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography TEXAS (104); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); ALABAMA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 97 of 164 (59.15%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 31 of 164 (18.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 17 of 164 (10.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 23 of 164 (14.02%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 4 of 164 (2.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 164[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 16 of 164 (9.76%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 164 (0.61%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 0 of 164 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 164 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -19.72 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 62.89%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.61%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 90.13%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 0 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 0 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 0 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Houston, TX to TEXAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Houston, TX
Reported employment geography TEXAS (104); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); ALABAMA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Houston, TX, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $19,202; full-time nonresident: $26,331; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 283 recipients (51%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 97 of 164 (59.15%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 17 of 164 (10.37%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 164 (0.61%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (104); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); ALABAMA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 62.89%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -19.72 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Thurgood Marshall School of Law? applications: 2032; offers: 673; accepted: 33.12%; LSAT median: 150; GPA median: 3.33 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Thurgood Marshall School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $19,202; full-time nonresident: $26,331 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,836 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 283 recipients (51%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Thurgood Marshall School of Law? graduates: 164; bar-required: 97 of 164 (59.15%); 251+ lawyer firms: 17 of 164 (10.37%); federal clerkships: 1 of 164 (0.61%); reported geography: TEXAS (104); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (3); ALABAMA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Thurgood Marshall School of Law? first-time passage: 62.89% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.61% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -19.72 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 90.13% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Thurgood Marshall School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Houston, TX record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Thurgood Marshall School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The TEXAS (104) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Houston, TX use bar-passage definitions. Thurgood Marshall School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.