Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

The University of Toledo College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The University of Toledo College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 732; offers: 384; accepted: 52.46%; yield: 32.55%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.53
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 94; bar-required: 61 of 94 (64.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 94 (4.26%); federal clerkships: 1 of 94 (1.06%); leading market: OHIO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 77.38%; jurisdiction benchmark: 76.88%; difference: 0.5 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $26,446
Grants (2024–25) 288 recipients (82%)

[1][2][3]

The University of Toledo College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name The University of Toledo College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 732[1]
Acceptance rate 52.46%[1]
LSAT median 153[1]
GPA median 3.53[1]
Tuition $26,446[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 61 of 94 (64.89%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 4 of 94 (4.26%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 94 (1.06%)[3]
First-time bar passage 77.38%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 52.46% accepted; medians 153 LSAT / 3.53 GPA; yield 32.55%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $26,446; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 288 recipients (82%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 61 of 94 (64.89%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 4 of 94 (4.26%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.38%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 0.5 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 52.46%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 32.55%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 125[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.53[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 732[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 384[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 125[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 156[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.37[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.79[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 8/1/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $26,446[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $3,152; nonresident: $4,152[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $24,247; on campus: $22,178[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 288 recipients (82%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $8,300 / $20,000 / $25,676[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Small Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography OHIO (45); MICHIGAN (17); KENTUCKY (3)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 61 of 94 (64.89%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 16 of 94 (17.02%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 4 of 94 (4.26%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 15 of 94 (15.96%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 10 of 94 (10.64%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 94[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 11 of 94 (11.70%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 94 (1.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 0 of 94 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 94 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 77.38%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 76.88%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 0.5 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 92.08%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 61 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 81 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 6 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to OHIO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography OHIO (45); MICHIGAN (17); KENTUCKY (3)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $26,446; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 288 recipients (82%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 61 of 94 (64.89%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 4 of 94 (4.26%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 94 (1.06%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (45); MICHIGAN (17); KENTUCKY (3)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 77.38%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 0.5 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for The University of Toledo College of Law? applications: 732; offers: 384; accepted: 52.46%; LSAT median: 153; GPA median: 3.53 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for The University of Toledo College of Law? tuition: $26,446 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $3,152; nonresident: $4,152 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 288 recipients (82%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for The University of Toledo College of Law? graduates: 94; bar-required: 61 of 94 (64.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 4 of 94 (4.26%); federal clerkships: 1 of 94 (1.06%); reported geography: OHIO (45); MICHIGAN (17); KENTUCKY (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for The University of Toledo College of Law? first-time passage: 77.38% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 76.88% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 0.5 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.08% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources