Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

The University of Texas School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Texas School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 6297; offers: 881; accepted: 13.99%; yield: 40.98%; LSAT median: 172; GPA median: 3.89
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 308; bar-required: 296 of 308 (96.10%); 251+ lawyer firms: 126 of 308 (40.91%); federal clerkships: 44 of 308 (14.29%); leading market: TEXAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 96.39%; jurisdiction benchmark: 83.01%; difference: 13.38 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $38,236; full-time nonresident: $56,822
Grants (2024–25) 815 recipients (94%)

[1][2][3]

University of Texas School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Texas School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Austin, TX[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 6297[1]
Acceptance rate 13.99%[1]
LSAT median 172[1]
GPA median 3.89[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $38,236; full-time nonresident: $56,822[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 296 of 308 (96.10%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 126 of 308 (40.91%)[3]
Federal clerkships 44 of 308 (14.29%)[3]
First-time bar passage 96.39%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 13.99% accepted; medians 172 LSAT / 3.89 GPA; yield 40.98%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $38,236; full-time nonresident: $56,822; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 815 recipients (94%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 296 of 308 (96.10%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 126 of 308 (40.91%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.39%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 13.38 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Austin, TX

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 172[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.89[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 13.99%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 6297[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 881[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 40.98%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 361[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 373[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 166[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.75[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.96[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) March 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $38,236; full-time nonresident: $56,822[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $25,398; on campus: $25,096[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 815 recipients (94%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $10,000 / $23,375 / $38,586[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 126 of 308 (40.91%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 44 of 308 (14.29%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 296 of 308 (96.10%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 308[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography TEXAS (227); NEW YORK (29); CALIFORNIA (10)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 10 of 308 (3.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 1 of 308 (0.32%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 12 of 308 (3.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 25 of 308 (8.12%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 30 of 308 (9.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 19 of 308 (6.17%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 96.39%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 83.01%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 13.38 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 98.92%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 356 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 81 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 0 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Austin, TX to TEXAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Austin, TX
Reported employment geography TEXAS (227); NEW YORK (29); CALIFORNIA (10)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Austin, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $38,236; full-time nonresident: $56,822; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 815 recipients (94%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 296 of 308 (96.10%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 126 of 308 (40.91%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 44 of 308 (14.29%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (227); NEW YORK (29); CALIFORNIA (10)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.39%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 13.38 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Texas School of Law? applications: 6297; offers: 881; accepted: 13.99%; LSAT median: 172; GPA median: 3.89 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Texas School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $38,236; full-time nonresident: $56,822 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 815 recipients (94%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Texas School of Law? graduates: 308; bar-required: 296 of 308 (96.10%); 251+ lawyer firms: 126 of 308 (40.91%); federal clerkships: 44 of 308 (14.29%); reported geography: TEXAS (227); NEW YORK (29); CALIFORNIA (10) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Texas School of Law? first-time passage: 96.39% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 83.01% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 13.38 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 98.92% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources