Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

The University of Michigan Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University of Michigan Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 8982; offers: 770; accepted: 8.57%; yield: 42.73%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.88
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 343; bar-required: 330 of 343 (96.21%); 251+ lawyer firms: 196 of 343 (57.14%); federal clerkships: 34 of 343 (9.91%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 94.15%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.68%; difference: 11.47 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $76,108; full-time nonresident: $79,108
Grants (2024–25) 902 recipients (91%)

[1][2][3]

University of Michigan Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University of Michigan Law School[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Ann Arbor, MI[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 8982[1]
Acceptance rate 8.57%[1]
LSAT median 171[1]
GPA median 3.88[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $76,108; full-time nonresident: $79,108[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 330 of 343 (96.21%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 196 of 343 (57.14%)[3]
Federal clerkships 34 of 343 (9.91%)[3]
First-time bar passage 94.15%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 8.57% accepted; medians 171 LSAT / 3.88 GPA; yield 42.73%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $76,108; full-time nonresident: $79,108; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 902 recipients (91%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 330 of 343 (96.21%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 196 of 343 (57.14%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.15%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 11.47 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Ann Arbor, MI

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.88[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 8.57%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 8982[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 770[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 42.73%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 329[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 343[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.74[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.95[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) February 28[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $76,108; full-time nonresident: $79,108[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $572[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $26,886; on campus: $26,886[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 902 recipients (91%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $20,000 / $32,000 / $41,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 196 of 343 (57.14%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 34 of 343 (9.91%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 330 of 343 (96.21%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 343[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography NEW YORK (112); ILLINOIS (45); MICHIGAN (36)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 343 (1.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 3 of 343 (0.87%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 19 of 343 (5.54%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 13 of 343 (3.79%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 44 of 343 (12.83%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 12 of 343 (3.50%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 94.15%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.68%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 11.47 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 99.35%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 360 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 84 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 8 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Ann Arbor, MI to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Ann Arbor, MI
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (112); ILLINOIS (45); MICHIGAN (36)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Ann Arbor, MI, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $76,108; full-time nonresident: $79,108; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 902 recipients (91%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 330 of 343 (96.21%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 196 of 343 (57.14%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 34 of 343 (9.91%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (112); ILLINOIS (45); MICHIGAN (36)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 94.15%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 11.47 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University of Michigan Law School? applications: 8982; offers: 770; accepted: 8.57%; LSAT median: 171; GPA median: 3.88 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University of Michigan Law School? tuition: Full-time resident: $76,108; full-time nonresident: $79,108 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $572 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 902 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University of Michigan Law School? graduates: 343; bar-required: 330 of 343 (96.21%); 251+ lawyer firms: 196 of 343 (57.14%); federal clerkships: 34 of 343 (9.91%); reported geography: NEW YORK (112); ILLINOIS (45); MICHIGAN (36) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University of Michigan Law School? first-time passage: 94.15% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.68% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 11.47 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 99.35% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources