Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
The University of Iowa College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 The University of Iowa College of Law
- 1.1 The University of Iowa College of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Iowa City, IA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, IOWA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Iowa City, IA to IOWA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Iowa City, IA, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
The University of Iowa College of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 1247; offers: 554; accepted: 44.43%; yield: 28.16%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.78 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 158; bar-required: 144 of 158 (91.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 32 of 158 (20.25%); federal clerkships: 8 of 158 (5.06%); leading market: IOWA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 91.39%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.89%; difference: 10.5 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $30,944; full-time nonresident: $52,191 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 383 recipients (77%) |
The University of Iowa College of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | The University of Iowa College of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Iowa City, IA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 1247[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 44.43%[1] |
| LSAT median | 164[1] |
| GPA median | 3.78[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $30,944; full-time nonresident: $52,191[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 144 of 158 (91.14%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 32 of 158 (20.25%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 8 of 158 (5.06%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 91.39%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 44.43% accepted; medians 164 LSAT / 3.78 GPA; yield 28.16% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $30,944; full-time nonresident: $52,191; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 383 recipients (77%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 144 of 158 (91.14%); lead market IOWA; 251+ firms 32 of 158 (20.25%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 91.39%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 10.5 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Iowa City, IA
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 44.43%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 28.16%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 159[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.78[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 1247[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 554[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 156[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 161[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 165[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.62[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.92[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | May 1[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $30,944; full-time nonresident: $52,191[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $2,545[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $23,920; on campus: $23,920[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 383 recipients (77%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $24,000 / $30,043 / $34,527[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, IOWA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | IOWA (52); ILLINOIS (25); MINNESOTA (12)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 144 of 158 (91.14%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 0 of 158 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 32 of 158 (20.25%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 18 of 158 (11.39%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 9 of 158 (5.70%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 158[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 10 of 158 (6.33%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 8 of 158 (5.06%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 21 of 158 (13.29%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 2 of 158 (1.27%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 91.39%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 80.89%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 10.5 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 91.52%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 110 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 84 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 23 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Iowa City, IA to IOWA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Iowa City, IA |
| Reported employment geography | IOWA (52); ILLINOIS (25); MINNESOTA (12) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Iowa City, IA, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $30,944; full-time nonresident: $52,191; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 383 recipients (77%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 144 of 158 (91.14%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 32 of 158 (20.25%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 8 of 158 (5.06%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 IOWA (52); ILLINOIS (25); MINNESOTA (12) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 91.39%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 10.5 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for The University of Iowa College of Law? | applications: 1247; offers: 554; accepted: 44.43%; LSAT median: 164; GPA median: 3.78 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for The University of Iowa College of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $30,944; full-time nonresident: $52,191 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,545 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 383 recipients (77%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for The University of Iowa College of Law? | graduates: 158; bar-required: 144 of 158 (91.14%); 251+ lawyer firms: 32 of 158 (20.25%); federal clerkships: 8 of 158 (5.06%); reported geography: IOWA (52); ILLINOIS (25); MINNESOTA (12) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for The University of Iowa College of Law? | first-time passage: 91.39% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.89% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 10.5 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 91.52% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- The University of Iowa College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Iowa City, IA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for The University of Iowa College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The IOWA (52) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Iowa City, IA use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).