Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

The University of Chicago Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The University of Chicago Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 6581; offers: 641; accepted: 9.74%; yield: 29.80%; LSAT median: 174; GPA median: 3.97
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 216; bar-required: 209 of 216 (96.76%); 251+ lawyer firms: 134 of 216 (62.04%); federal clerkships: 49 of 216 (22.69%); leading market: ILLINOIS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 96.73%; jurisdiction benchmark: 83.77%; difference: 12.96 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $83,316
Grants (2024–25) 485 recipients (78%)

[1][2][3]

The University of Chicago Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name The University of Chicago Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Chicago, IL[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 6581[1]
Acceptance rate 9.74%[1]
LSAT median 174[1]
GPA median 3.97[1]
Tuition $83,316[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 209 of 216 (96.76%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 134 of 216 (62.04%)[3]
Federal clerkships 49 of 216 (22.69%)[3]
First-time bar passage 96.73%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 9.74% accepted; medians 174 LSAT / 3.97 GPA; yield 29.80%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $83,316; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 485 recipients (78%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 209 of 216 (96.76%); lead market ILLINOIS; 251+ firms 134 of 216 (62.04%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.73%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.96 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Chicago, IL

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 174[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.97[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 9.74%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 6581[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 641[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 29.80%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 191[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 203[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 176[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.87[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 4.00[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) December 1, 2025 and March 1, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $83,316[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,590[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $35,418; on campus: $35,418[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 485 recipients (78%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $10,000 / $15,000 / $30,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, ILLINOIS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 134 of 216 (62.04%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 49 of 216 (22.69%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 209 of 216 (96.76%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 216[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography ILLINOIS (61); NEW YORK (57); CALIFORNIA (23)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 3 of 216 (1.39%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 2 of 216 (0.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 2 of 216 (0.93%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 7 of 216 (3.24%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 8 of 216 (3.70%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 5 of 216 (2.31%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 96.73%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 83.77%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 12.96 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 99.51%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 625 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 32 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 14 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Chicago, IL to ILLINOIS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Chicago, IL
Reported employment geography ILLINOIS (61); NEW YORK (57); CALIFORNIA (23)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Chicago, IL, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $83,316; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 485 recipients (78%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 209 of 216 (96.76%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 134 of 216 (62.04%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 49 of 216 (22.69%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ILLINOIS (61); NEW YORK (57); CALIFORNIA (23)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 96.73%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.96 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for The University of Chicago Law School? applications: 6581; offers: 641; accepted: 9.74%; LSAT median: 174; GPA median: 3.97 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for The University of Chicago Law School? tuition: $83,316 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,590 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 485 recipients (78%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for The University of Chicago Law School? graduates: 216; bar-required: 209 of 216 (96.76%); 251+ lawyer firms: 134 of 216 (62.04%); federal clerkships: 49 of 216 (22.69%); reported geography: ILLINOIS (61); NEW YORK (57); CALIFORNIA (23) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for The University of Chicago Law School? first-time passage: 96.73% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 83.77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.96 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 99.51% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources