Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Moritz College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2291; offers: 564; accepted: 24.62%; yield: 28.01%; LSAT median: 168; GPA median: 3.91
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 157; bar-required: 139 of 157 (88.54%); 251+ lawyer firms: 42 of 157 (26.75%); federal clerkships: 2 of 157 (1.27%); leading market: OHIO
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 93.13%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.58%; difference: 14.55 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $35,650; full-time nonresident: $50,902
Grants (2024–25) 433 recipients (90%)

[1][2][3]

Moritz College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Moritz College of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2291[1]
Acceptance rate 24.62%[1]
LSAT median 168[1]
GPA median 3.91[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $35,650; full-time nonresident: $50,902[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 139 of 157 (88.54%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 42 of 157 (26.75%)[3]
Federal clerkships 2 of 157 (1.27%)[3]
First-time bar passage 93.13%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 24.62% accepted; medians 168 LSAT / 3.91 GPA; yield 28.01%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $35,650; full-time nonresident: $50,902; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 433 recipients (90%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 139 of 157 (88.54%); lead market OHIO; 251+ firms 42 of 157 (26.75%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.13%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 14.55 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Selective Profile in home-jurisdiction context

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 168[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.91[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 24.62%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2291[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 564[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.01%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.64[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.97[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 7/1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $35,650; full-time nonresident: $50,902[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $1,613[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $23,692; on campus: $23,692[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 433 recipients (90%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $17,360 / $29,984 / $37,220[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, OHIO Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography OHIO (108); NEW YORK (6); ILLINOIS (5)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 139 of 157 (88.54%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 4 of 157 (2.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 42 of 157 (26.75%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 14 of 157 (8.92%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 19 of 157 (12.10%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 157[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 7 of 157 (4.46%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 2 of 157 (1.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 5 of 157 (3.18%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 2 of 157 (1.27%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 93.13%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 78.58%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 14.55 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 96.05%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 134 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 156 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 32 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to OHIO

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location home-jurisdiction context
Reported employment geography OHIO (108); NEW YORK (6); ILLINOIS (5)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $35,650; full-time nonresident: $50,902; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 433 recipients (90%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 139 of 157 (88.54%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 42 of 157 (26.75%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 2 of 157 (1.27%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 OHIO (108); NEW YORK (6); ILLINOIS (5)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 93.13%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 14.55 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Moritz College of Law? applications: 2291; offers: 564; accepted: 24.62%; LSAT median: 168; GPA median: 3.91 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Moritz College of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $35,650; full-time nonresident: $50,902 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,613 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 433 recipients (90%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Moritz College of Law? graduates: 157; bar-required: 139 of 157 (88.54%); 251+ lawyer firms: 42 of 157 (26.75%); federal clerkships: 2 of 157 (1.27%); reported geography: OHIO (108); NEW YORK (6); ILLINOIS (5) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Moritz College of Law? first-time passage: 93.13% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.58% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 14.55 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 96.05% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources