Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Texas Tech University School of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Texas Tech University School of Law
- 1.1 Texas Tech University School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Lubbock, TX
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Lubbock, TX to TEXAS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Lubbock, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Texas Tech University School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 2011; offers: 515; accepted: 25.61%; yield: 32.62%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.69 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 136; bar-required: 126 of 136 (92.65%); 251+ lawyer firms: 8 of 136 (5.88%); federal clerkships: 1 of 136 (0.74%); leading market: TEXAS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 95.52%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.71%; difference: 12.81 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $22,590; full-time nonresident: $33,840 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 386 recipients (88%) |
Texas Tech University School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Texas Tech University School of Law[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Lubbock, TX[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 2011[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 25.61%[1] |
| LSAT median | 159[1] |
| GPA median | 3.69[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $22,590; full-time nonresident: $33,840[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 126 of 136 (92.65%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 8 of 136 (5.88%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 136 (0.74%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 95.52%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 25.61% accepted; medians 159 LSAT / 3.69 GPA; yield 32.62% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $22,590; full-time nonresident: $33,840; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 386 recipients (88%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 126 of 136 (92.65%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 8 of 136 (5.88%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.52%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.81 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Lubbock, TX
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 8.11 | 8.35 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 31.65 | 32.62 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 159[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.69[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 25.61%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 2011[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 515[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 32.62%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 168[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 168[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.41[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.85[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | May 1, 2026[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $22,590; full-time nonresident: $33,840[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $4,942[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $20,107; on campus: $20,107[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 386 recipients (88%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $5,869 / $12,000 / $17,850[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | TEXAS (111); COLORADO (3); UTAH (3)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 126 of 136 (92.65%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 4 of 136 (2.94%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 8 of 136 (5.88%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 20 of 136 (14.71%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 5 of 136 (3.68%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 136[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 1 of 136 (0.74%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 136 (0.74%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 2 of 136 (1.47%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 2 of 136 (1.47%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 95.52%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 82.71%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 12.81 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 97.08%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 70 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 34 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 12 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Lubbock, TX to TEXAS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Lubbock, TX |
| Reported employment geography | TEXAS (111); COLORADO (3); UTAH (3) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Lubbock, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $22,590; full-time nonresident: $33,840; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 386 recipients (88%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 126 of 136 (92.65%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 8 of 136 (5.88%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 136 (0.74%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (111); COLORADO (3); UTAH (3) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.52%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.81 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Texas Tech University School of Law? | applications: 2011; offers: 515; accepted: 25.61%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.69 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Texas Tech University School of Law? | tuition: Full-time resident: $22,590; full-time nonresident: $33,840 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $4,942 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 386 recipients (88%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Texas Tech University School of Law? | graduates: 136; bar-required: 126 of 136 (92.65%); 251+ lawyer firms: 8 of 136 (5.88%); federal clerkships: 1 of 136 (0.74%); reported geography: TEXAS (111); COLORADO (3); UTAH (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Texas Tech University School of Law? | first-time passage: 95.52% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.71% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.81 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 97.08% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Texas Tech University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Lubbock, TX record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Texas Tech University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The TEXAS (111) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Lubbock, TX use bar-passage definitions. Texas Tech University School of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).