Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Texas A&M University School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Texas A&M University School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 5240; offers: 634; accepted: 12.10%; yield: 19.09%; LSAT median: 169; GPA median: 4.00
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 124; bar-required: 118 of 124 (95.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 24 of 124 (19.35%); federal clerkships: 10 of 124 (8.06%); leading market: TEXAS
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 95.28%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.34%; difference: 12.94 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $32,634; full-time nonresident: $48,522
Grants (2024–25) 375 recipients (95%)

[1][2][3]

Texas A&M University School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Texas A&M University School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Fort Worth, TX[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 5240[1]
Acceptance rate 12.10%[1]
LSAT median 169[1]
GPA median 4.00[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $32,634; full-time nonresident: $48,522[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 118 of 124 (95.16%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 24 of 124 (19.35%)[3]
Federal clerkships 10 of 124 (8.06%)[3]
First-time bar passage 95.28%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 12.10% accepted; medians 169 LSAT / 4.00 GPA; yield 19.09%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $32,634; full-time nonresident: $48,522; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 375 recipients (95%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 118 of 124 (95.16%); lead market TEXAS; 251+ firms 24 of 124 (19.35%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.28%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.94 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Fort Worth, TX

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 169[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 4.00[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 12.10%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 5240[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 634[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 19.09%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 121[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 128[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 170[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.67[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 4.00[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) JD: May 31, JD Transfer: July 31[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $32,634; full-time nonresident: $48,522[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Disclosed off-campus allowance: $29,696[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 375 recipients (95%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $17,500 / $26,048 / $35,534[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, TEXAS Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography TEXAS (103); PENNSYLVANIA (3); ARIZONA (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 118 of 124 (95.16%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 0 of 124 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 24 of 124 (19.35%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 23 of 124 (18.55%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 6 of 124 (4.84%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 124[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 124 (4.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 10 of 124 (8.06%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 3 of 124 (2.42%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 0 of 124 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 95.28%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.34%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 12.94 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 99.38%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 193 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 162 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 29 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Fort Worth, TX to TEXAS

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Fort Worth, TX
Reported employment geography TEXAS (103); PENNSYLVANIA (3); ARIZONA (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Fort Worth, TX, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $32,634; full-time nonresident: $48,522; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 375 recipients (95%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 118 of 124 (95.16%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 24 of 124 (19.35%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 10 of 124 (8.06%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 TEXAS (103); PENNSYLVANIA (3); ARIZONA (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 95.28%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.94 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Texas A&M University School of Law? applications: 5240; offers: 634; accepted: 12.10%; LSAT median: 169; GPA median: 4.00 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Texas A&M University School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $32,634; full-time nonresident: $48,522 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 375 recipients (95%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Texas A&M University School of Law? graduates: 124; bar-required: 118 of 124 (95.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 24 of 124 (19.35%); federal clerkships: 10 of 124 (8.06%); reported geography: TEXAS (103); PENNSYLVANIA (3); ARIZONA (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Texas A&M University School of Law? first-time passage: 95.28% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.34% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.94 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 99.38% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources