Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Syracuse University College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Syracuse University College of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2752; offers: 952; accepted: 34.59%; yield: 28.15%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.60
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 208; bar-required: 152 of 208 (73.08%); 251+ lawyer firms: 21 of 208 (10.10%); federal clerkships: 3 of 208 (1.44%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 84.77%; jurisdiction benchmark: 83.8%; difference: 0.97 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $64,650
Grants (2024–25) 658 recipients (91%)

[1][2][3]

Syracuse University College of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Syracuse University College of Law[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Syracuse, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2752[1]
Acceptance rate 34.59%[1]
LSAT median 158[1]
GPA median 3.60[1]
Tuition $64,650[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 152 of 208 (73.08%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 21 of 208 (10.10%)[3]
Federal clerkships 3 of 208 (1.44%)[3]
First-time bar passage 84.77%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 34.59% accepted; medians 158 LSAT / 3.60 GPA; yield 28.15%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $64,650; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 658 recipients (91%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 152 of 208 (73.08%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 21 of 208 (10.10%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 84.77%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 0.97 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Syracuse, NY

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 9.67 9.74 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 27.94 28.15 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 34.59%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 28.15%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 271[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 158[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.60[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2752[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 952[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 268[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 154[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 160[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.18[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.77[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) July 15, 2025[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Grant recipients 658 recipients (91%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $14,000 / $24,351 / $40,211[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Tuition $64,650[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $2,290[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $24,472; on campus: $24,472[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW YORK (98); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (9)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 152 of 208 (73.08%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 5 of 208 (2.40%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 21 of 208 (10.10%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 53 of 208 (25.48%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 13 of 208 (6.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 208[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 13 of 208 (6.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 3 of 208 (1.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 8 of 208 (3.85%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 1 of 208 (0.48%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 84.77%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 83.8%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 0.97 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 94.30%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 225 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 204 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 12 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Syracuse, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Syracuse, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (98); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (9)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Syracuse, NY, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $64,650; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 658 recipients (91%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 152 of 208 (73.08%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 21 of 208 (10.10%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 3 of 208 (1.44%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (98); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (9)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 84.77%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 0.97 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Syracuse University College of Law? applications: 2752; offers: 952; accepted: 34.59%; LSAT median: 158; GPA median: 3.60 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Syracuse University College of Law? tuition: $64,650 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $2,290 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 658 recipients (91%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Syracuse University College of Law? graduates: 208; bar-required: 152 of 208 (73.08%); 251+ lawyer firms: 21 of 208 (10.10%); federal clerkships: 3 of 208 (1.44%); reported geography: NEW YORK (98); TEXAS (11); CALIFORNIA (9) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Syracuse University College of Law? first-time passage: 84.77% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 83.8% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 0.97 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 94.30% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Syracuse University College of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Syracuse, NY record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Syracuse University College of Law: admissions-data definitions.
  • The NEW YORK (98) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Syracuse, NY use bar-passage definitions. Syracuse University College of Law's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.