Suffolk University Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Suffolk University Law School
- 1.1 Suffolk University Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to MASSACHUSETTS
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Suffolk University Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 3481; offers: 2153; accepted: 61.85%; yield: 25.13%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.58 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 358; bar-required: 274 of 358 (76.54%); 251+ lawyer firms: 40 of 358 (11.17%); federal clerkships: 4 of 358 (1.12%); leading market: MASSACHUSETTS |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 80.75%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.33%; difference: -3.58 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $62,610 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 962 recipients (81%) |
Suffolk University Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Suffolk University Law School[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 3481[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 61.85%[1] |
| LSAT median | 155[1] |
| GPA median | 3.58[1] |
| Tuition | $62,610[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 274 of 358 (76.54%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 40 of 358 (11.17%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 4 of 358 (1.12%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 80.75%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 61.85% accepted; medians 155 LSAT / 3.58 GPA; yield 25.13% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $62,610; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 962 recipients (81%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 274 of 358 (76.54%); lead market MASSACHUSETTS; 251+ firms 40 of 358 (11.17%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 80.75%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -3.58 percentage points |
Admissions — Broad Access Profile in home-jurisdiction context
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 15.48 | 15.54 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 25.03 | 25.13 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 61.85%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 25.13%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 544[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 155[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.58[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 3481[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 2153[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 541[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 152[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 159[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.37[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.79[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 4/1/2026, 4/1/2027[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $62,610[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,436[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $34,706; on campus: $34,706[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 962 recipients (81%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $10,000 / $22,445 / $40,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, MASSACHUSETTS Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | MASSACHUSETTS (263); NEW YORK (8); MAINE (6)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 274 of 358 (76.54%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 17 of 358 (4.75%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 40 of 358 (11.17%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 44 of 358 (12.29%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 17 of 358 (4.75%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 358[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 44 of 358 (12.29%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 4 of 358 (1.12%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 13 of 358 (3.63%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 1 of 358 (0.28%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -3.58 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 80.75%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 84.33%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 91.37%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 276 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 216 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 30 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — home-jurisdiction context to MASSACHUSETTS
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | home-jurisdiction context |
| Reported employment geography | MASSACHUSETTS (263); NEW YORK (8); MAINE (6) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — home-jurisdiction context, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $62,610; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 962 recipients (81%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 274 of 358 (76.54%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 40 of 358 (11.17%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 4 of 358 (1.12%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 MASSACHUSETTS (263); NEW YORK (8); MAINE (6) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 80.75%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -3.58 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Suffolk University Law School? | applications: 3481; offers: 2153; accepted: 61.85%; LSAT median: 155; GPA median: 3.58 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Suffolk University Law School? | tuition: $62,610 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,436 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 962 recipients (81%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Suffolk University Law School? | graduates: 358; bar-required: 274 of 358 (76.54%); 251+ lawyer firms: 40 of 358 (11.17%); federal clerkships: 4 of 358 (1.12%); reported geography: MASSACHUSETTS (263); NEW YORK (8); MAINE (6) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Suffolk University Law School? | first-time passage: 80.75% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.33% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -3.58 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 91.37% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Suffolk University Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the its recorded jurisdiction record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Suffolk University Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The MASSACHUSETTS (263) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for its recorded jurisdiction use bar-passage definitions. Suffolk University Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 1.35 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).