Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Stanford Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Stanford Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 5526; offers: 337; accepted: 6.10%; yield: 51.34%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.96
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 190; bar-required: 166 of 190 (87.37%); 251+ lawyer firms: 88 of 190 (46.32%); federal clerkships: 37 of 190 (19.47%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 99.43%; jurisdiction benchmark: 84.66%; difference: 14.77 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Disclosed full-time tuition: $77,454
Grants (2024–25) 285 recipients (50%)

[1][2][3]

Stanford Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Stanford Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Stanford, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 5526[1]
Acceptance rate 6.10%[1]
LSAT median 173[1]
GPA median 3.96[1]
Tuition Disclosed full-time tuition: $77,454[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 166 of 190 (87.37%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 88 of 190 (46.32%)[3]
Federal clerkships 37 of 190 (19.47%)[3]
First-time bar passage 99.43%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 6.10% accepted; medians 173 LSAT / 3.96 GPA; yield 51.34%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $77,454; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 285 recipients (50%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 166 of 190 (87.37%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 88 of 190 (46.32%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 99.43%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 14.77 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Very Selective Profile in Stanford, CA

Measure Value Period
LSAT median 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.96[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Acceptance rate 6.10%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 5526[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 337[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 51.34%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 173[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 193[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 171[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 176[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.87[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 4.00[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) February 16, 2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Disclosed full-time tuition: $77,454[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Disclosed mandatory fees: $2,253[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $51,102; on campus: $49,719[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 285 recipients (50%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $34,240 / $52,797 / $72,247[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 88 of 190 (46.32%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 37 of 190 (19.47%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 166 of 190 (87.37%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 190[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (70); NEW YORK (36); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 9 of 190 (4.74%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 1 of 190 (0.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 1 of 190 (0.53%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 8 of 190 (4.21%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 18 of 190 (9.47%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 15 of 190 (7.89%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 99.43%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 84.66%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 14.77 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 100.00%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 287 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 63 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 11 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Stanford, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Stanford, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (70); NEW YORK (36); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Stanford, CA, Above Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Disclosed full-time tuition: $77,454; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 285 recipients (50%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 166 of 190 (87.37%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 88 of 190 (46.32%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 37 of 190 (19.47%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (70); NEW YORK (36); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 99.43%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 14.77 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Stanford Law School? applications: 5526; offers: 337; accepted: 6.10%; LSAT median: 173; GPA median: 3.96 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Stanford Law School? tuition: Disclosed full-time tuition: $77,454 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Disclosed mandatory fees: $2,253 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 285 recipients (50%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Stanford Law School? graduates: 190; bar-required: 166 of 190 (87.37%); 251+ lawyer firms: 88 of 190 (46.32%); federal clerkships: 37 of 190 (19.47%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (70); NEW YORK (36); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (28) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Stanford Law School? first-time passage: 99.43% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 84.66% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 14.77 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 100.00% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources