Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »
Southwestern Law School
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Southwestern Law School
- 1.1 Southwestern Law School at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Los Angeles, CA
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Los Angeles, CA to CALIFORNIA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Los Angeles, CA, Below Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Southwestern Law School
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 3584; offers: 1307; accepted: 36.47%; yield: 35.04%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.51 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 290; bar-required: 233 of 290 (80.34%); 251+ lawyer firms: 16 of 290 (5.52%); federal clerkships: 1 of 290 (0.34%); leading market: CALIFORNIA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 72.07%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.67%; difference: -10.6 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $63,160 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 722 recipients (72%) |
Southwestern Law School at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Southwestern Law School[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Los Angeles, CA[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 3584[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 36.47%[1] |
| LSAT median | 157[1] |
| GPA median | 3.51[1] |
| Tuition | $63,160[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 233 of 290 (80.34%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 16 of 290 (5.52%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 290 (0.34%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 72.07%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 36.47% accepted; medians 157 LSAT / 3.51 GPA; yield 35.04% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $63,160; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 722 recipients (72%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 233 of 290 (80.34%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 16 of 290 (5.52%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 72.07%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -10.6 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Los Angeles, CA
| ABA arithmetic check | Source-reported | Count-calculated | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application rate | 12.67 | 12.78 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offer rate | 34.74 | 35.04 | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 36.47%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 35.04%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 459[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 157[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.51[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 3584[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 1307[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 458[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 154[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 160[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.23[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.72[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 1[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $63,160[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $38,033; on campus: $36,413[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 722 recipients (72%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $12,500 / $29,166 / $42,372[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 142 of 295 (48.14%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | CALIFORNIA (243); PENNSYLVANIA (3); TEXAS (2)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 233 of 290 (80.34%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 22 of 290 (7.59%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 16 of 290 (5.52%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 14 of 290 (4.83%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 28 of 290 (9.66%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 290[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 18 of 290 (6.21%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 290 (0.34%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 4 of 290 (1.38%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 290 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | -10.6 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| First-time bar-passage rate | 72.07%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 82.67%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 92.46%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 166 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 441 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 19 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Los Angeles, CA to CALIFORNIA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Los Angeles, CA |
| Reported employment geography | CALIFORNIA (243); PENNSYLVANIA (3); TEXAS (2) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Los Angeles, CA, Below Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $63,160; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 722 recipients (72%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 233 of 290 (80.34%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 16 of 290 (5.52%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 290 (0.34%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (243); PENNSYLVANIA (3); TEXAS (2) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 72.07%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -10.6 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Southwestern Law School? | applications: 3584; offers: 1307; accepted: 36.47%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.51 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Southwestern Law School? | tuition: $63,160 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 722 recipients (72%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Southwestern Law School? | graduates: 290; bar-required: 233 of 290 (80.34%); 251+ lawyer firms: 16 of 290 (5.52%); federal clerkships: 1 of 290 (0.34%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (243); PENNSYLVANIA (3); TEXAS (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Southwestern Law School? | first-time passage: 72.07% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.67% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -10.6 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 92.46% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Southwestern Law School's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Los Angeles, CA record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Southwestern Law School: admissions-data definitions.
- The CALIFORNIA (243) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Los Angeles, CA use bar-passage definitions. Southwestern Law School's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).
- ↑ ABA standard 509 compilation — First Year Class (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).