Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Southern University Law Center

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Southern University Law Center

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 1153; offers: 652; accepted: 56.55%; yield: 45.55%; LSAT median: 147; GPA median: 3.15
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 231; bar-required: 102 of 231 (44.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 6 of 231 (2.60%); federal clerkships: 0 of 231 (0.00%); leading market: LOUISIANA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 68.09%; jurisdiction benchmark: 80.18%; difference: -12.09 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) $11,338
Grants (2024–25) 163 recipients (20%)

[1][2][3]

Southern University Law Center at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Southern University Law Center[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Baton Rouge, LA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 1153[1]
Acceptance rate 56.55%[1]
LSAT median 147[1]
GPA median 3.15[1]
Tuition $11,338[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 102 of 231 (44.16%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 6 of 231 (2.60%)[3]
Federal clerkships 0 of 231 (0.00%)[3]
First-time bar passage 68.09%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 56.55% accepted; medians 147 LSAT / 3.15 GPA; yield 45.55%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $11,338; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 163 recipients (20%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 102 of 231 (44.16%); lead market LOUISIANA; 251+ firms 6 of 231 (2.60%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 68.09%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -12.09 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Baton Rouge, LA

ABA arithmetic check Source-reported Count-calculated Period
Application rate 24.37 25.76 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offer rate 43.1 45.55 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)

[1][5]

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 56.55%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 45.55%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 300[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 147[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.15[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 1153[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 652[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 297[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 145[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 150[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 2.86[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.48[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) May 1[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition $11,338[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees Resident: $7,494; nonresident: $22,994[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $32,262; on campus: $32,262[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 163 recipients (20%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $8,000 / $11,000 / $13,000[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 8 of 21 (38.10%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, LOUISIANA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography LOUISIANA (94); TEXAS (10); NEW YORK (7)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 102 of 231 (44.16%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 64 of 231 (27.71%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 6 of 231 (2.60%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 38 of 231 (16.45%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 19 of 231 (8.23%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 231[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 25 of 231 (10.82%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 0 of 231 (0.00%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 9 of 231 (3.90%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 3 of 231 (1.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Below Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -12.09 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
First-time bar-passage rate 68.09%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 80.18%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 59.46%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 580 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 133 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 13 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Baton Rouge, LA to LOUISIANA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Baton Rouge, LA
Reported employment geography LOUISIANA (94); TEXAS (10); NEW YORK (7)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Baton Rouge, LA, Below Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $11,338; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 163 recipients (20%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 102 of 231 (44.16%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 6 of 231 (2.60%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 0 of 231 (0.00%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 LOUISIANA (94); TEXAS (10); NEW YORK (7)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 68.09%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -12.09 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Southern University Law Center? applications: 1153; offers: 652; accepted: 56.55%; LSAT median: 147; GPA median: 3.15 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Southern University Law Center? tuition: $11,338 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: Resident: $7,494; nonresident: $22,994 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 163 recipients (20%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Southern University Law Center? graduates: 231; bar-required: 102 of 231 (44.16%); 251+ lawyer firms: 6 of 231 (2.60%); federal clerkships: 0 of 231 (0.00%); reported geography: LOUISIANA (94); TEXAS (10); NEW YORK (7) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Southern University Law Center? first-time passage: 68.09% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 80.18% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -12.09 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 59.46% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources

  • Southern University Law Center's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
  • Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Baton Rouge, LA record: TLS data methodology.
  • Cohort credentials for Southern University Law Center: admissions-data definitions.
  • The LOUISIANA (94) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
  • Licensure comparisons for Baton Rouge, LA use bar-passage definitions. Southern University Law Center's evidence package retains 2 ABA reported-arithmetic conflicts; reported fields and count-based calculations remain separately labeled in the audit data.