Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Seton Hall Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Seton Hall University School of Law
- 1.1 Seton Hall University School of Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Newark, NJ
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW JERSEY Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Newark, NJ to NEW JERSEY
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Newark, NJ, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Seton Hall University School of Law
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 2714; offers: 930; accepted: 34.27%; yield: 32.26%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.71 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 207; bar-required: 184 of 207 (88.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 38 of 207 (18.36%); federal clerkships: 1 of 207 (0.48%); leading market: NEW JERSEY |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 87.13%; jurisdiction benchmark: 74.38%; difference: 12.75 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | $69,660 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 673 recipients (88%) |
Seton Hall University School of Law at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Seton Hall University School of Law[4] |
| Type | Private[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Newark, NJ[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 2714[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 34.27%[1] |
| LSAT median | 161[1] |
| GPA median | 3.71[1] |
| Tuition | $69,660[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 184 of 207 (88.89%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 38 of 207 (18.36%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 207 (0.48%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 87.13%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 34.27% accepted; medians 161 LSAT / 3.71 GPA; yield 32.26% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: $69,660; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 673 recipients (88%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 184 of 207 (88.89%); lead market NEW JERSEY; 251+ firms 38 of 207 (18.36%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 87.13%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 12.75 percentage points |
Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Newark, NJ
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Acceptance rate | 34.27%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 32.26%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 302[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT median | 161[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.71[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 2714[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 930[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 300[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 164[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.51[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.86[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | April 1st[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $69,660[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,890[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Disclosed off-campus allowance: $28,548[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 673 recipients (88%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $20,500 / $40,000 / $60,000[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 27 of 130 (20.77%)[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW JERSEY Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | NEW JERSEY (150); NEW YORK (38); FLORIDA (3)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 184 of 207 (88.89%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 4 of 207 (1.93%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 38 of 207 (18.36%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 9 of 207 (4.35%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 4 of 207 (1.93%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 207[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 8 of 207 (3.86%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 1 of 207 (0.48%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 90 of 207 (43.48%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 207 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 87.13%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 74.38%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 12.75 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 93.25%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 119 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 205 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 62 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Newark, NJ to NEW JERSEY
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Newark, NJ |
| Reported employment geography | NEW JERSEY (150); NEW YORK (38); FLORIDA (3) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Newark, NJ, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source $69,660; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 673 recipients (88%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 184 of 207 (88.89%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 38 of 207 (18.36%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 207 (0.48%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW JERSEY (150); NEW YORK (38); FLORIDA (3) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 87.13%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 12.75 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Seton Hall University School of Law? | applications: 2714; offers: 930; accepted: 34.27%; LSAT median: 161; GPA median: 3.71 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Seton Hall University School of Law? | tuition: $69,660 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,890 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 673 recipients (88%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Seton Hall University School of Law? | graduates: 207; bar-required: 184 of 207 (88.89%); 251+ lawyer firms: 38 of 207 (18.36%); federal clerkships: 1 of 207 (0.48%); reported geography: NEW JERSEY (150); NEW YORK (38); FLORIDA (3) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Seton Hall University School of Law? | first-time passage: 87.13% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 74.38% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 12.75 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 93.25% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Seton Hall University School of Law's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Newark, NJ record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Seton Hall University School of Law: admissions-data definitions.
- The NEW JERSEY (150) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Newark, NJ use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).