Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

Santa Clara Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Santa Clara University Law School

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 2575; offers: 1354; accepted: 52.58%; yield: 18.69%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.50
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 198; bar-required: 149 of 198 (75.25%); 251+ lawyer firms: 38 of 198 (19.19%); federal clerkships: 1 of 198 (0.51%); leading market: CALIFORNIA
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 81.95%; jurisdiction benchmark: 82.59%; difference: -0.64 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time per credit: $2,260
Grants (2024–25) 426 recipients (61%)

[1][2][3]

Santa Clara University Law School at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name Santa Clara University Law School[4]
Type Private[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Santa Clara, CA[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 2575[1]
Acceptance rate 52.58%[1]
LSAT median 159[1]
GPA median 3.50[1]
Tuition Full-time per credit: $2,260[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 149 of 198 (75.25%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 38 of 198 (19.19%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 198 (0.51%)[3]
First-time bar passage 81.95%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 52.58% accepted; medians 159 LSAT / 3.50 GPA; yield 18.69%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time per credit: $2,260; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 426 recipients (61%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 149 of 198 (75.25%); lead market CALIFORNIA; 251+ firms 38 of 198 (19.19%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 81.95%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference -0.64 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Broad Access Profile in Santa Clara, CA

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 52.58%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 18.69%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 256[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 159[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.50[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 2575[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 1354[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 253[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 157[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 162[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.21[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.74[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) Priority Deadline: Feb 15, 2026; Accepting April LSAT scores[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Private Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time per credit: $2,260[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $990[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $35,618; on campus: $35,618[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 426 recipients (61%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $30,000 / $40,000 / $57,262[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 32 of 110 (29.09%)[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, CALIFORNIA Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography CALIFORNIA (153); NEW YORK (2); WASHINGTON (2)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 149 of 198 (75.25%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 22 of 198 (11.11%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 38 of 198 (19.19%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 13 of 198 (6.57%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 17 of 198 (8.59%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 198[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 11 of 198 (5.56%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 198 (0.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 1 of 198 (0.51%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 3 of 198 (1.52%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 81.95%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 82.59%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average -0.64 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 87.96%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 381 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 305 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 16 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Santa Clara, CA to CALIFORNIA

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Santa Clara, CA
Reported employment geography CALIFORNIA (153); NEW YORK (2); WASHINGTON (2)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Santa Clara, CA, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time per credit: $2,260; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 426 recipients (61%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 149 of 198 (75.25%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 38 of 198 (19.19%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 198 (0.51%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 CALIFORNIA (153); NEW YORK (2); WASHINGTON (2)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 81.95%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference -0.64 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for Santa Clara University Law School? applications: 2575; offers: 1354; accepted: 52.58%; LSAT median: 159; GPA median: 3.50 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for Santa Clara University Law School? tuition: Full-time per credit: $2,260 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $990 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 426 recipients (61%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for Santa Clara University Law School? graduates: 198; bar-required: 149 of 198 (75.25%); 251+ lawyer firms: 38 of 198 (19.19%); federal clerkships: 1 of 198 (0.51%); reported geography: CALIFORNIA (153); NEW YORK (2); WASHINGTON (2) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for Santa Clara University Law School? first-time passage: 81.95% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 82.59% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: -0.64 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 87.96% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources