Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Contents
- 1 Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University
- 1.1 Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University at a Glance
- 1.2 Key Takeaways
- 1.3 Admissions — Selective Profile in Phoenix, AZ
- 1.4 Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
- 1.5 Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, ARIZONA Lead Market
- 1.6 Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Location and Legal Market — Phoenix, AZ to ARIZONA
- 1.9 The TLS Assessment — Phoenix, AZ, Above Weighted Benchmark
- 1.10 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11 Methodology and Sources
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University
| Verified snapshot | School-specific record |
|---|---|
| Admissions (2025 entering class) | applications: 4610; offers: 912; accepted: 19.78%; yield: 28.95%; LSAT median: 165; GPA median: 3.91 |
| Employment (2025 class) | graduates: 290; bar-required: 259 of 290 (89.31%); 251+ lawyer firms: 50 of 290 (17.24%); federal clerkships: 6 of 290 (2.07%); leading market: ARIZONA |
| Bar (2025 first-time) | first-time passage: 91.94%; jurisdiction benchmark: 78.23%; difference: 13.71 percentage points |
| Tuition (2025–26) | Full-time resident: $28,390; full-time nonresident: $52,099 |
| Grants (2024–25) | 722 recipients (96%) |
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University at a Glance
| Field | Verified information |
|---|---|
| Official name | Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University[4] |
| Type | Public[1] |
| Status | Operating[4] |
| Accreditation | Fully approved[4] |
| Location | Phoenix, AZ[4] |
| Latest entering class | 2025[1] |
| Applications | 4610[1] |
| Acceptance rate | 19.78%[1] |
| LSAT median | 165[1] |
| GPA median | 3.91[1] |
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $28,390; full-time nonresident: $52,099[1] |
| Latest employment class | Class of 2025[3] |
| Bar-required employment | 259 of 290 (89.31%)[3] |
| Large-firm employment (251+) | 50 of 290 (17.24%)[3] |
| Federal clerkships | 6 of 290 (2.07%)[3] |
| First-time bar passage | 91.94%[2] |
| Research cutoff | Research cutoff: 2026-08-30 |
Key Takeaways
| Decision lens | Verified record |
|---|---|
| Admissions | 2025: 19.78% accepted; medians 165 LSAT / 3.91 GPA; yield 28.95% |
| Price / aid | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $28,390; full-time nonresident: $52,099; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 722 recipients (96%) |
| Employment | Class of 2025; bar-required 259 of 290 (89.31%); lead market ARIZONA; 251+ firms 50 of 290 (17.24%) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 91.94%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 13.71 percentage points |
Admissions — Selective Profile in Phoenix, AZ
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| LSAT median | 165[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA median | 3.91[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Acceptance rate | 19.78%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Completed applications | 4610[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Offers of admission | 912[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Yield | 28.95%[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Latest entering-class year | 2025[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Current-pool matriculants | 264[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| Total first-year enrollment | 266[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 25th percentile | 158[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| LSAT 75th percentile | 167[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 25th percentile | 3.58[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| GPA 75th percentile | 3.98[1] | 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025) |
| ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) | 3/1[1] | 2025 questionnaire/current information |
Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | Full-time resident: $28,390; full-time nonresident: $52,099[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Mandatory fees | $1,443[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Estimated living costs | Off campus: $33,090; on campus: $33,090[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant recipients | 722 recipients (96%)[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Conditional-scholarship treatment | ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Tuition reporting year | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
| Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles | $5,000 / $20,000 / $33,336[1] | 2024-2025 academic year |
| Scholarship retention results | 0 of 0[1] | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source |
Employment Outcomes — Large Graduating Class, ARIZONA Lead Market
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Employment geography | ARIZONA (181); CALIFORNIA (25); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (14)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Bar-passage-required employment | 259 of 290 (89.31%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Unemployed and seeking | 12 of 290 (4.14%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers | 50 of 290 (17.24%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Government employment | 34 of 290 (11.72%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Public-interest employment | 18 of 290 (6.21%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Latest employment class year | Class of 2025[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Graduating class size | 290[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| J.D.-advantage employment | 13 of 290 (4.48%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| Federal clerkships | 6 of 290 (2.07%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| State and local clerkships | 23 of 290 (7.93%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
| School-funded positions | 0 of 290 (0.00%)[3] | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 |
Bar Passage — Above Weighted Benchmark
| Measure | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| First-time bar-passage rate | 91.94%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Weighted jurisdiction average | 78.23%[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Difference from weighted jurisdiction average | 13.71 percentage points[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
| Ultimate bar-passage rate | 94.49%[2] | Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes |
| Latest bar reporting year | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort |
Academics and Programs
| ABA curricular field | Reported seats / positions / source-cell value |
|---|---|
| Clinic seats available | 206 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Field-placement positions filled | 535 (2024-2025 academic year) |
| Co-curricular-offerings source cell | 40 (2024-2025 academic year) |
Location and Legal Market — Phoenix, AZ to ARIZONA
| Geographic field | Disclosed value |
|---|---|
| School location | Phoenix, AZ |
| Reported employment geography | ARIZONA (181); CALIFORNIA (25); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (14) |
| Graduating class | Class of 2025 |
The TLS Assessment — Phoenix, AZ, Above Weighted Benchmark
| Applicant comparison | Source-backed input |
|---|---|
| Price evidence | tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $28,390; full-time nonresident: $52,099; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 722 recipients (96%) |
| Job mix | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 259 of 290 (89.31%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 50 of 290 (17.24%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 6 of 290 (2.07%) |
| Geography | Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 ARIZONA (181); CALIFORNIA (25); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (14) |
| Licensing | 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 91.94%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 13.71 percentage points |
Frequently Asked Questions
| Question | Verified answer |
|---|---|
| What do the verified admissions figures show for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University? | applications: 4610; offers: 912; accepted: 19.78%; LSAT median: 165; GPA median: 3.91 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1] |
| Which price and aid figures are verified for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University? | tuition: Full-time resident: $28,390; full-time nonresident: $52,099 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $1,443 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 722 recipients (96%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1] |
| What employment pattern is disclosed for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University? | graduates: 290; bar-required: 259 of 290 (89.31%); 251+ lawyer firms: 50 of 290 (17.24%); federal clerkships: 6 of 290 (2.07%); reported geography: ARIZONA (181); CALIFORNIA (25); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (14) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3] |
| What bar-passage results are verified for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University? | first-time passage: 91.94% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 78.23% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 13.71 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 94.49% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2] |
Methodology and Sources
- Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University's evidence was researched through 2026-08-30; every time-sensitive value keeps its source cohort.
- Shared provenance and conflict policy for the Phoenix, AZ record: TLS data methodology.
- Cohort credentials for Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University: admissions-data definitions.
- The ARIZONA (181) outcome frame uses employment-data definitions.
- Licensure comparisons for Phoenix, AZ use bar-passage definitions.
- ↑ 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 1.32 1.33 1.34 ABA standard 509 individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 ABA bar individual report (2026), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 ABA employment individual report (2025), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-30).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Phase 1 inventory-listed primary source 1 (page title not independently rechecked by baseline builder), American Bar Association (accessed 2026-08-28).