Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

SUNY Buffalo Law School

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

University at Buffalo School of Law

Verified snapshot School-specific record
Admissions (2025 entering class) applications: 977; offers: 414; accepted: 42.37%; yield: 39.37%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.71
Employment (2025 class) graduates: 137; bar-required: 125 of 137 (91.24%); 251+ lawyer firms: 14 of 137 (10.22%); federal clerkships: 1 of 137 (0.73%); leading market: NEW YORK
Bar (2025 first-time) first-time passage: 88.46%; jurisdiction benchmark: 87.23%; difference: 1.23 percentage points
Tuition (2025–26) Full-time resident: $26,430; full-time nonresident: $32,100
Grants (2024–25) 212 recipients (51%)

[1][2][3]

University at Buffalo School of Law at a Glance

Field Verified information
Official name University at Buffalo School of Law[4]
Type Public[1]
Status Operating[4]
Accreditation Fully approved[4]
Location Buffalo, NY[4]
Latest entering class 2025[1]
Applications 977[1]
Acceptance rate 42.37%[1]
LSAT median 157[1]
GPA median 3.71[1]
Tuition Full-time resident: $26,430; full-time nonresident: $32,100[1]
Latest employment class Class of 2025[3]
Bar-required employment 125 of 137 (91.24%)[3]
Large-firm employment (251+) 14 of 137 (10.22%)[3]
Federal clerkships 1 of 137 (0.73%)[3]
First-time bar passage 88.46%[2]
Research cutoff Research cutoff: 2026-08-30

Key Takeaways

Decision lens Verified record
Admissions 2025: 42.37% accepted; medians 157 LSAT / 3.71 GPA; yield 39.37%
Price / aid tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source tuition: Full-time resident: $26,430; full-time nonresident: $32,100; 2024-2025 academic year grants: 212 recipients (51%)
Employment Class of 2025; bar-required 125 of 137 (91.24%); lead market NEW YORK; 251+ firms 14 of 137 (10.22%)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 88.46%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort benchmark difference 1.23 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Admissions — Moderately Selective Profile in Buffalo, NY

Measure Value Period
Acceptance rate 42.37%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Yield 39.37%[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Total first-year enrollment 167[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT median 157[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA median 3.71[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Completed applications 977[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Latest entering-class year 2025[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Offers of admission 414[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
Current-pool matriculants 163[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 25th percentile 155[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
LSAT 75th percentile 161[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 25th percentile 3.51[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
GPA 75th percentile 3.88[1] 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025)
ABA-reported application deadline (not current-cycle verified) 3/1/2026[1] 2025 questionnaire/current information

Tuition, Scholarships, and Debt — Public Cost Frame

Measure Value Period
Tuition Full-time resident: $26,430; full-time nonresident: $32,100[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Mandatory fees $3,320[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Estimated living costs Off campus: $24,814; on campus: $24,814[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant recipients 212 recipients (51%)[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Conditional-scholarship treatment ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Tuition reporting year tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source
Grant 25th, median, and 75th percentiles $3,500 / $7,500 / $11,500[1] 2024-2025 academic year
Scholarship retention results 0 of 0[1] tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source

Employment Outcomes — Midsize Graduating Class, NEW YORK Lead Market

Measure Value Period
Employment geography NEW YORK (125); CALIFORNIA (1); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Bar-passage-required employment 125 of 137 (91.24%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Unemployed and seeking 6 of 137 (4.38%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Law-firm employment at 251+ lawyers 14 of 137 (10.22%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Government employment 11 of 137 (8.03%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Public-interest employment 28 of 137 (20.44%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Latest employment class year Class of 2025[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Graduating class size 137[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
J.D.-advantage employment 5 of 137 (3.65%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
Federal clerkships 1 of 137 (0.73%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
State and local clerkships 10 of 137 (7.30%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026
School-funded positions 3 of 137 (2.19%)[3] Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026

Bar Passage — Near Weighted Benchmark

Measure Value Period
First-time bar-passage rate 88.46%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Weighted jurisdiction average 87.23%[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Difference from weighted jurisdiction average 1.23 percentage points[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort
Ultimate bar-passage rate 89.74%[2] Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes
Latest bar reporting year 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort[2] 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort

Academics and Programs

ABA curricular field Reported seats / positions / source-cell value
Clinic seats available 162 (2024-2025 academic year)
Field-placement positions filled 69 (2024-2025 academic year)
Co-curricular-offerings source cell 2 (2024-2025 academic year)

[1]

Location and Legal Market — Buffalo, NY to NEW YORK

Geographic field Disclosed value
School location Buffalo, NY
Reported employment geography NEW YORK (125); CALIFORNIA (1); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1)
Graduating class Class of 2025

[3]

The TLS Assessment — Buffalo, NY, Near Weighted Benchmark

Applicant comparison Source-backed input
Price evidence tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source Full-time resident: $26,430; full-time nonresident: $32,100; 2024-2025 academic year grant recipients 212 recipients (51%)
Job mix Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 bar-required 125 of 137 (91.24%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 251+ firms 14 of 137 (10.22%); Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 federal clerkships 1 of 137 (0.73%)
Geography Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026 NEW YORK (125); CALIFORNIA (1); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1)
Licensing 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort first-time 88.46%; 2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort difference 1.23 percentage points

[1][2][3]

Frequently Asked Questions

Question Verified answer
What do the verified admissions figures show for University at Buffalo School of Law? applications: 977; offers: 414; accepted: 42.37%; LSAT median: 157; GPA median: 3.71 — 2025 entering class (Oct. 6, 2024-Oct. 5, 2025).[1]
Which price and aid figures are verified for University at Buffalo School of Law? tuition: Full-time resident: $26,430; full-time nonresident: $32,100 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); mandatory fees: $3,320 (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source); grant recipients: 212 recipients (51%) (2024-2025 academic year); conditional aid: ABA disclosure reports no conditional scholarships (tuition/living expenses 2025-2026; conditional-scholarship cohorts as labeled in source).[1]
What employment pattern is disclosed for University at Buffalo School of Law? graduates: 137; bar-required: 125 of 137 (91.24%); 251+ lawyer firms: 14 of 137 (10.22%); federal clerkships: 1 of 137 (0.73%); reported geography: NEW YORK (125); CALIFORNIA (1); DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1) — Class of 2025; status as of March 16, 2026.[3]
What bar-passage results are verified for University at Buffalo School of Law? first-time passage: 88.46% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); weighted benchmark: 87.23% (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); difference: 1.23 percentage points (2025 first-time bar-admission reporting cohort); ultimate passage: 89.74% (Class of 2023 two-year ultimate bar-admission outcomes).[2]

Methodology and Sources